PDA

View Full Version : What should I ask for?



armedandsafe
10-24-2011, 02:13 PM
Now, I know that title is going to get me some smart-A remarks. :D

I am using a 3/8" flat washer as a cutting plate in the die/former I am designing, because the hole is just the right size (0.440" - 0.4375") and the OD (~1.0") is small enough to recess into a 7/8" nut. However, having the hole already in place makes aligning the cutter guide more dificult.

If I can find steel disks, 1" OD by ~1/16" thick, I can mount them and cut the hole in both the guide and cutting disk in one operation.

What should I ask the suppliers for in inquiring about the disks? Thanks.

Pops

Rustybolt
10-24-2011, 02:50 PM
I got this just googling, "steel disks"

http://shortorderproducts.com/Engraving_Web_Pages/en_ck_Die_Cut_Disks/En_ck_Die_Cut_Disks.htm

Highpower
10-24-2011, 02:57 PM
Maybe ask around at a couple of automotive / motorcycle shops. You might find some valve shims you can use. (Overhead cam engines.)
Various diameters and thickness. Hard as hell though.....

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v82/Highpwr/Temp/th_Shims.jpg (http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v82/Highpwr/Temp/?action=view&current=Shims.jpg)

armedandsafe
10-24-2011, 03:18 PM
I got this just googling, "steel disks"

http://shortorderproducts.com/Engraving_Web_Pages/en_ck_Die_Cut_Disks/En_ck_Die_Cut_Disks.htm

At 1/64" thick, I'm afraid those wouldn't be sturdy enough for a cutting plate. I think I need at least 1/16" thick.

Thanks for the idea, though.

Pops

RussZHC
10-24-2011, 03:41 PM
http://www.marvolus.com/proddetail.asp?prod=781

16 gauge, so depends what material as to exact decimal inch

JoeCB
10-24-2011, 04:06 PM
maybe some sort of "fender washer" , those have a small hole for the larger size OD.
Joe B

armedandsafe
10-24-2011, 04:12 PM
http://www.marvolus.com/proddetail.asp?prod=781

16 gauge, so depends what material as to exact decimal inch

Those are ~0.06" so might work. The washers I'm using are ~0.07 and are galvinized, which adds to the thickness. That link is going into the list. Thank you.

Pops

armedandsafe
10-24-2011, 04:15 PM
maybe some sort of "fender washer" , those have a small hole for the larger size OD.
Joe B

Now, there is an idea I'd not thought of. Nifty, is I can find one about 1" OD. I'll be going to town tomorrow to teach my Tuesday class, so I'll check those out at ACE.

Thank you.

I knew this outfit would get me some answers quickly. Lunch is over and the boss (me) is yelling at the hired help (me) to get back to work. :D

Pops

RussZHC
10-24-2011, 10:31 PM
For whatever reason, thinking about this a bit more...while the "solution" is, I believe in responses already posted...would having a more precise washer (assuming what you are using is just a washer, though of course that may not be the case) make any difference for alignment issues?

Further to alignment, what would happen if you went to a spherical washer as it may allow for some better alignment, or combination of spherical nut and washer...

I may, again, be trying to fix something that does not need fixing, but, as example, washers and other parts from a component parts, jigging and fixturing supplier are more precise than say any "regular" washer

armedandsafe
10-25-2011, 12:11 AM
I think the problem here, Russ, is that you are thinking of the washer as a washer. In my case, I am using it as a cutting plate, where a sheet of metal is pressed against it and a cutting tool forced through it to create a disk of a size which is pretty sloppy in its requirements.

The die cuts ~7/16" disks, which are then forced through a shaping cone and hole to make a cup with folded sides. I need a guide to direct the cutter to align to the hole in the cutting plate. The hole in the guide and the hole in the cutting plate need to be aligned very precisly. I have a way to accomplish that on my present manufacturing line, but I think I can remove 4 to 6 steps in the line by cutting those holes in one step.

Pops