PDA

View Full Version : Weld In Tank Bungs



madman
02-21-2012, 12:33 PM
Who sells the Weld In Tank Bungs for making Tanks .? Thanx Mike

JMS6449
02-21-2012, 01:05 PM
McMaster-Carr

Boucher
02-21-2012, 01:36 PM
My local welding supply has them which is convenient but more expensive. I think that I also used to get them from Grainger.

rollin45
02-21-2012, 01:52 PM
Depending upon what you are looking for, thread-o-lets, and sock-o-lets can be welded into tanks for pipe connections. Plumbing supply houses usually stock these things and may be a local solution.

rollin'

jason.weir
02-21-2012, 01:53 PM
Not sure what your application is - if it's motorcycle try these guys

http://www.bungking.com/

-J

Jim Shaper
02-21-2012, 02:00 PM
I just make them on the lathe.

Black_Moons
02-21-2012, 02:40 PM
I just make them on the lathe.

Same, Except I brass brazed and silver brazed mine in, Because I did'nt trust my mig welder not to blow huge holes in the 20 gauge tank I was working on.

(Brass braze reenforced an existing one that leaked and had no 'fillet' around the base and created a huge smooth fillet, and silver brazed one I made that had a huge fillet inhairent to the design and only needed the good wicking action of silver braze to be insanely strong, secure and sealed)

flylo
02-21-2012, 03:07 PM
If it's aircraft tanks Wag-Aero has them & fuel caps.

madman
02-22-2012, 03:20 AM
For the money and the time spent making the bungs it isnt worth it for me. I have better things to do with my machines. It a project for my Neighbour .(again) so i just wish to do it as painless and quickly as possible. Thanx guys the Bung King gets my dough

Forrest Addy
02-22-2012, 03:24 AM
I've only welded in a zillion or so of the damn things. Is there any way of welding them so you don't have to touch up the port with a pipe tap? I tried all my tricks but the pipe threade still go egg-shaped. I hate it when it takes seven wraps of teflon tape ito seal.

hardtail
02-22-2012, 04:55 AM
Use as little heat as possible to get er dun.......most of the problems start with differing thickness of bung to vessel and bung itself. Be a pain in the butt but the best way would be to weld in a blank bung and then drill and tap after it's cooled.......then you still have the correct shaped fitting.