PDA

View Full Version : Fluter cutter for reamer.



ErikT
02-19-2004, 01:20 AM
Hi everyone,

I haven't been in for a while, but I could use your collective wisdom. I'm trying to make a reamer out of 17mm A-2 (6 flutes). My idea is to grind the flutes and then heat treat. If not grinding, then using a carbide bit for the first pass and grinding after heat treating.

Does anyone know where I can get flute cutters (either shaped grinding stones or carbide)?

Thanks,
Erik

p.s. The scary part actually comes up after I'm done with the 19mm one. I need a taper from 19mm to 17mm. I'm looking forward to broadening my abilities http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//smile.gif

ErikT
02-19-2004, 01:34 AM
Does it go without saying that I meant flute cutter http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//smile.gif I tried to change the name of the topic, but apparently you can't.

CCWKen
02-19-2004, 02:06 AM
I didn't know they made flute cutters--I've never looked. I've just shaped my own grinding wheels. I used a 4x1/4" pink wheel and put a 45* bevel on half of the back side. That's all I had at the time but it worked.

You can grind the flutes then harden/temper. Grind your final OD and back rake after. I had to make a reamer for cam busings on an old (1912) engine. I remember it being an Odd-ball size to get .0015 clearance. I could have ordered one but would take too long. As usual, I need it NOW!

Oh yea, I remember why I didn't order it. It had to be 26" long with a pilot and bearing on the back side.

[This message has been edited by CCWKen (edited 02-19-2004).]