PDA

View Full Version : Anyone using a teco VFD on a Bridgeport?



barts
02-24-2004, 02:51 AM
I have a (new to me) Bridgeport that I need
to get up and running now that I've sold my
RF-30. I'd like to use a VFD to convert from single phase 220 to three phase. Anyone had
any dealings with dealerselectric.com? Their
teco FM100-202-N1 looks nice w/ the speed control knob. Any advice appreciated; this would be my first vfd.

Thanks -

- Bart


------------------
Bart Smaalders
http://smaalders.net/barts

Forrest Addy
02-24-2004, 03:19 AM
Dealers Electric will make you happy.

Dee Schuyler recenty posted of his successful Teco/BP installation:

http://www.practicalmachinist.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/000390.html

ibewgypsie
02-24-2004, 05:38 AM
Toshiba single phase in, 3 phase out, 2hp model here. I left the bridgeport overloads in series, wired them up to the control circuit.

Works great. I kept thinking it cost 200$ but the reciept in my bridgeport book says 305$...

David

SGW
02-24-2004, 09:41 AM
A couple friends of mine have used dealerselectric and been quite satisfied.

I got my VFD from Motor Drives International www.vfds.com (http://www.vfds.com) , to give you another choice. At the time, dealerselectric didn't have anything that matched my needs. Based on a sample of one http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//smile.gif MDI is good to deal with.

JimH
02-24-2004, 09:54 AM
I have purchased 2 TECO's from Dealers Electric. I am very happy with both and the service I received from them. One was for a mill and the other for a lathe.
Jim

barts
02-24-2004, 10:43 AM
Thanks for the input folks - I need to make a phone call :-).

=- Bart


------------------
Bart Smaalders
http://smaalders.net/barts