PDA

View Full Version : OT- Digital box for TV



rws
05-21-2012, 10:49 AM
Is there a way to tell if an older TV needs a box? I live in a rural area, and never did get much in the way of regular TV, so just trying it at home probably wouldn't tell me anything. I have a small TV/DVD unit I use in the RV, and would like to get a box if I need to.

mikem
05-21-2012, 10:54 AM
Newer TV's (made in the last few years) have the digital tuner built in and don't need a box to convert the newer digital signal to analog. If it has a VCR built in, you probably need the box!

flylo
05-21-2012, 11:59 AM
If you need one you can have mine free.