PDA

View Full Version : Thread tubing



laddy
05-27-2012, 04:06 PM
I am following a plan that years ago came as part of a kit. All I have is the plan. Calls for threading copper tubing 6-32 to fit the threaded holes created in the plan. What diameter tubing do I use? On hand I have 1/8" tubing and 5/32 " tubing but both will be perfed If I try to cut threads with my die. I checked machinist handbook but can't figure it out. Any help appreciated! Fred

Boucher
05-27-2012, 04:20 PM
Not sure what you are asking. If this is a #6 male thread, could you make a threaded stub that could be soldered into the tube.

Duffy
05-27-2012, 04:48 PM
1/8" OD soft copper MIGHT solve your problem. It is, in effect, 1/16" ID tube. None of the "hobby tubing" has thick enough walls to thread.

Carld
05-27-2012, 04:53 PM
The major OD of the 6-32 is .1360" and the minor diameter is .0997" so you will need a piece of tubing that has an OD of .130" and an ID of maybe .050" and that will leave a wall thickness of about .020" in the bottom of the thread. I don't know if that will be strong enough or not but it sure will be interesting threading the tubing if you can find some. Be sure and get plenty of it for mistakes.

laddy
05-27-2012, 05:02 PM
Thanks guys. I guess that is why it was popular as a kit but not since. Many thanks for all the help. Hope I can return the favor. Fred