PDA

View Full Version : GIBcam?



rbregn
06-23-2012, 09:07 PM
Anyone work with GIBcam? trying to info on it, but haven't had much luck.

scmw
06-23-2012, 09:23 PM
Do you mean this:

http://www.gibcam.com/index.htm

macona
06-24-2012, 08:09 AM
Or Gibbscam?

http://www.gibbscam.com/

We have this at work. Never used it.

rbregn
06-24-2012, 11:59 AM
sorry, Gibbscam. A new guy at work says we need it. I am a manual machinist. Ran CNC machines 20 years ago. We have a Haas toolroom mill and lathe. I am wanting to get my feet wet again. I got big ideas! Problem is he is fresh out of school and knows just enough to hurt himself. So I don't trust him with much.

macona
06-27-2012, 03:17 AM
That's a tough one. Gibbs is about $4k if I remember.

What are you using now?

andypullen
12-28-2012, 11:08 AM
We use Gibbs here at USNA. I haven't mastered it, yet.

Most of the cnc machines we have are HAAS machines. 2 TM-1s. A VF-3 and -11. A TL-1 and -3 lathe and an SL-30.

Most of the work I do is on the ProtoTrak SMX mills. I prefer Esprit for the points and can program conversationally pretty quickly. Esprit is used mostly for the wire machines and for .dxf programming for the waterjet.

Andy Pullen

Steve Seebold
01-03-2013, 06:46 AM
I have been a GibbsCam user since 1998. I originally paid right around $5,000.00 for it, but with all the upgrades I have done I now have a little over $18,000.00 in it. I know, that's way overkill for a home based machine shop, but when I closed my shop down, I had it and no one wanted to buy it. Everyone wanted MasterCam.

What would you like to know?

I used to own a Haas TM1, a TL1, a VF2, and a VF7, and I did some pretty incredible work on any of the verticals. The lathe was used for making tooling and very short run stuff (25 pieces ot less). The lathe wasn't very fast, but it was dead on accurate.

Now, I use my GibbsCam to program the Tormach PCNC 1100 Series II that's in my garage.