PDA

View Full Version : Getting an endmill to cut oversize



beanbag
09-04-2012, 12:35 AM
I needed to drill a bunch of 1/4" + clearance holes in a piece of copper pipe. Normally, if cutting thin odd shapes, I like to plunge with an endmill instead of using a drill because it leaves a much smaller burr on the exit side. To get the endmill to cut oversize, I wedged a piece of paper on the side of the R8 collet before tightening the drawbar. (Opposite side of a cutting flute.)

I just want to check whether this is standard practice or a dirty trick hack.

dp
09-04-2012, 12:51 AM
Seems like you could accomplish the same thing using an end mill in a boring head. I use broken or worn end mills set off center for boring all the time. You can even use a new one. They actually work rather well, especially if you need a flat bottom. They don't chatter.

Dr Stan
09-04-2012, 01:06 AM
I just want to check whether this is standard practice or a dirty trick hack.

the answer is: yes

lakeside53
09-04-2012, 01:10 AM
Reamers make nice holes, and you can get them in just about any size you want.

dp
09-04-2012, 02:06 AM
Reamers make nice holes, and you can get them in just about any size you want.

And they're not that hard to make.

Frank Ford
09-04-2012, 02:44 AM
I just want to check whether this is standard practice or a dirty trick hack.

Either way, it's a good trick and one I'll remember. . .