PDA

View Full Version : Small slitting saw



BillH
03-13-2004, 03:30 PM
Well I am finishing up my carriage stop that evan inspired me to make. I am at the point where I need to slit the bracket for a hold down screw for the accessory hole.
Only problem I have with my Mill is that all the slitting saw arbors are 1/2" or larger. My micro mill has max collet of 3/8th's. I guess I could make my own arbor as a last resort, do any of you know of where I can get a decent slitting saw for my micro mill?

BillH
03-13-2004, 03:54 PM
Never mind, I found that Mcmaster-Carr has what I want, as usual, hehe.

CCWKen
03-13-2004, 09:01 PM
Glad we could help. http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//biggrin.gif

PSD KEN
03-13-2004, 10:42 PM
I made a basic saw table, remove compound, mount it on lathe (mini),blade mounts on arbor, between centers, a elementry fence, one screw swings it true. Very straight cuts

doug931
03-14-2004, 12:37 AM
have you ever heard of a hacksaw? love, Doug.

BillH
03-14-2004, 12:48 AM
I could use my 4x6 bandsaw, but I want to do a good job. Besides, my book on building this steam locomotive has numerous machining steps requiring a slitting saw on the mill.

Evan
03-14-2004, 01:23 AM
Just make an arbour. It's not difficult.

http://vts.bc.ca/img/saw1.jpg

BillH
03-14-2004, 12:23 PM
First the Carriage Stop, now the arbor, Geez Evan. Your RIght, that arbor is darn near 30$.
CRS fine for an arbor? The 30$ one was hardened though.

Evan
03-14-2004, 12:27 PM
Cold drawn steel. Go for it. I do...

torker
03-14-2004, 04:01 PM
Evan...What kind of a job does that little saw do in aluminum? I need to cut some 1/4" deepX 1/8" wide slots (resembling cooling fins) in 6061 plate. I tried a 1/8" end mill and while it did work, I'd like a cleaner finish both in the bottom of the groove and on the sides. Would I use a stagger tooth saw or plain tooth saw? Thanks.
Russ

Doc Nickel
03-14-2004, 05:05 PM
Hell, when I needed to slit a part, cleaner and thinner than a hacksaw would do it, I just bought a small carbide-tipped thin-kerf blade meant for the little handheld cordless trim saws, and turned an arbor from 1" mild steel bar.

Worked great, though I had to go back and add a thin washer to the saw as an anti-chatter.

Doc.

Thrud
03-15-2004, 02:14 AM
Torker

one thing you can use to help when slitting with saws is anti-sieze compound (Thanks Oscar!) http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//biggrin.gif

Evan
03-15-2004, 02:19 AM
Russ,

I expect it would work fine in aluminum. So far, I have only used it on mild steel and it works well. I expect it would make a cleaner cut than an end mill.

torker
03-15-2004, 08:29 AM
Guys...thanks for the info! Sorry bout the hijack Bill.
Russ