PDA

View Full Version : single phase to 3 phase



herbet999
12-10-2012, 12:26 PM
I picked up a drill press that has a 3 phase motor. I know practically nothing about the difference between 3 phase and single phase, except for the fact that I only have single phase in my garage.

My question is.. would something like this be what I need and all I need to run the drill press?

http://www.inverterdrive.com/group/AC-Inverter-Drives-230V/Invertek-Optidrive-E2-750W-1ph-3ph-IP55-Switched/default.aspx

I have up to 50 amp 220 available in my garage.

Thanks.

lakeside53
12-10-2012, 12:33 PM
Something like that, but why buy one in the UK if you are in N.VA?

What size motor on your Drill press (look a the motor plate). Is it 208->240v? You can buy a typicial 1 hp vfd for $100-$130 or so, and some of these [up to 1hp]voltage double (120->240).

KIMFAB
12-10-2012, 12:37 PM
Looks like it should handle it if the motor is less than 1 hp but try these guys, they are in the USA and are very helpful.
http://www.wolfautomation.com/?gclid=CKSP8v2ukLQCFcN_Qgodl3YAkQ


I have a couple of these units and find them quite satisfactory
http://www.wolfautomation.com/products/23167/general-purpose-variable-frequency-drive-ip20brup-to-15hpbrac-tech-scmsm

They are programmable and can be used to vary the speed.
As with any VFD tho be sure the output of the unit is wired directly to the motor with no interim switching.
All control should be in the VFD or before it.

herbet999
12-10-2012, 12:50 PM
Something like that, but why buy one in the UK if you are in N.VA?

There's a seller on Ebay here in NOVA that is selling one. And I already purchased an item from him that I will be picking up.

I believe it is 3/4 hp

herbet999
12-10-2012, 12:53 PM
Looks like it should handle it if the motor is less than 1 hp but try these guys, they are in the USA and are very helpful.
http://www.wolfautomation.com/?gclid=CKSP8v2ukLQCFcN_Qgodl3YAkQ


I have a couple of these units and find them quite satisfactory
http://www.wolfautomation.com/products/23167/general-purpose-variable-frequency-drive-ip20brup-to-15hpbrac-tech-scmsm

They are programmable and can be used to vary the speed.
As with any VFD tho be sure the output of the unit is wired directly to the motor with no interim switching.
All control should be in the VFD or before it.

Thanks. Those are way more than I can spend. I don't need the variable speed... I think.

I guess the one from my post is variable as well. The ebay seller is asking $140 dollars. I was hoping to get it for less than that. It may otherwise be cheaper to replace the existing motor with a single phase motor.

sophijo
12-10-2012, 02:24 PM
Ck "Dealer's Electric" on the WEB.

Oldguy
12-10-2012, 04:24 PM
I have a Teco on my mill and am very pleased with it. Here are a couple of links to look at:

http://dealerselectric.com/item.asp?PID=4542

http://dealerselectric.com/item.asp?PID=4708

Both of these are for up to 1HP, with 220 1 phase in and 220 3 phase out.

Here are similar units with 110 1 phase in and 220 3 phase out:

http://dealerselectric.com/item.asp?cID=28&PID=4581

http://dealerselectric.com/item.asp?cID=28&PID=4705

I'd keep the 3 phase motor and add a VFD. Major speed range changes with the belt and fine tuning with the VFD is a great setup.

If you decide to go this way and need help with the wiring and programming, just shout. There are a lot of people here that have gone through this and understand what is needed and how frightening it can look to someone who is doing it for the first time.

Glenn

MaxHeadRoom
12-10-2012, 04:54 PM
Often it is best to pay the extra and look for a VFD that is Sensorless Vector rather than simple variable speed, the RPM control is a lot better.
Max.

ironmonger
12-10-2012, 05:23 PM
Unless you are running more than one machine at a time, you could purchase a larger VFD, say 3 to 5 HP, and still power your smaller motor from it. The 3 phase power offers smoother starts, can be set to 'ramp up' the RPM to prevent power spikes and surge draw.

If you buy other equipment later you would be able to plug in the new motors to the existing VFD using only one at a time, although some sources say that you can run a smaller motor with a larger one simultaneously. I would check with your VFD manufacturer before trying that.

Three phase motors have greater starting torque and used ones are usually cheaper than single phase motors, at least until everyone else stats buying VFD's.

Three phase motors are industrial equipment where HP ratings are quite honest, unlike the 5 HP air compressor motors that are rated at 2200 watts...

paul

lakeside53
12-10-2012, 08:37 PM
Thanks. Those are way more than I can spend. I don't need the variable speed... I think.

I guess the one from my post is variable as well. The ebay seller is asking $140 dollars. I was hoping to get it for less than that. It may otherwise be cheaper to replace the existing motor with a single phase motor.


If your motor is less than say 1 hp you can buy a new (supported, returnable etc) unit for less. Whether you know it or not, variable speed is what you do want ;)

Here's 120 volt in, 240 out. $131. http://dealerselectric.com/item.asp?cID=28&PID=4705

You can get the 240 volt model for $119.

v860rich
12-11-2012, 01:04 AM
All you need is a static phase converter, simple and cheap.
Here's a link to one on flea bay, I don't know anything about this seller but it's a place for you to start!!!

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-3-Hp-Static-Phase-Converter-Mill-Drill-Lathe-NEW-HD-AVE-1-2-off-deal-USA-/190765521692?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2c6a82db1c

THANX RICH

EVguru
12-11-2012, 04:23 AM
All you need is a static phase converter, simple and cheap.

That's how my Meddings drill has been running for many years. I had to dig out the star point on the motor and rewire it in Delta for 240v and then I built a converter based on the information at; http://www.waterfront-woods.com/Articles/phaseconverter.htm

I used a 12v transformer feeding a 12v relay via a variable resistor to make the automatic start/torque-boost circuit.

J Tiers
12-11-2012, 08:38 AM
That's a nice drive actually. If you do get it, I can help you get it set up, as I am quite familiar with the Invertek units (I have had some factory training on them), which are imported and distributed here. The same company makes quite a few of the OEM drives from some of the big names, so Invertek is not some sort of oddball.

The E2 drives are the "economy" line, but still good. That one is an IP 55 drive, somewhat sealed against water as well as dust and fingers, wires, etc..

herbet999
12-11-2012, 10:59 AM
Thanks all for your input. The motor I have is a 3/4 hp 3 phase motor. The drill press is an older Rockwell 15-655 with variable speed built into the head.

herbet999
12-11-2012, 12:30 PM
I've purchased the Invertek unit. I'll update this thread once it's delivered and I get it wired up.

Thanks again for the input.