PDA

View Full Version : Drilling / tapping grade 2 ti



small.planes
05-21-2013, 04:48 PM
Evening all,
In a fit of possible stupidity Ive started a watch case.
Now of course I need to drill several 0.8 mm diameter 3 mm deep holes, and also drill and tap for M1.2 in other places, also about 3mm deep.
No problem, apart from the choice of grade 2 titanium as the material.
Looking for tips, sympathy, possibly beer?

Dave

John Stevenson
05-21-2013, 04:56 PM
Just to pre-empt the following post where you break a tap.

Clumsy bastard.

Peter N
05-21-2013, 05:02 PM
I can book time on the sparker for you now if you like ...? :D

wierdscience
05-21-2013, 11:50 PM
Can you decrease the % thread engagement by using a larger tap drill?You can probably go down to 60% and still be safe considering the strength of the base metal.

Another trick is to use Aluminum never seize for thread lube.

jkilroy
05-22-2013, 01:37 AM
As far as drilling those holes goes, the operative word is "PECK", as in peck a lot. I'd source some very short, straight flute, solid carbide drills. I'd have as little exposed flute length as possible, spin the crap out of it and peck a ton. This would be a lot easier with CNC and a high speed spindle.

On the tapping, if you could find a way to counter bore from the back, there is no reason a 1.2mm thread needs 3mm of engagement when 1mm is probably overkill.

browne92
05-22-2013, 09:32 AM
Just to pre-empt the following post where you break a tap.

Clumsy bastard.


I can book time on the sparker for you now if you like ...? :D


Isn't it comforting to know all your fellow HSMers have such high confidence in your abilities? :rolleyes:

small.planes
05-22-2013, 03:47 PM
Sure is...
Im rethinking now... Tonight I made some test holes. Total: 2 half holes, 5 good quality drills...

Anyone got a small sparker for sale? ;)
Dave