PDA

View Full Version : Tail Stock Tap Holder



GEP
12-27-2013, 07:33 AM
Is there a link to a tail stock tap holder. It seams i all ways need one
Thanks

jlevie
12-27-2013, 08:11 AM
I'm not sure I understand what you have in mind. For small taps I generally just use a chuck and for larger ones I use a tap stock with the outboard end supported by the tailstock center.

GEP
12-27-2013, 08:29 AM
Yes i do the same. But now i have a bunch of 3/4- 16 holes to tap in round stock. I am using a spiral tap was hoping to find a plan to build a tap holder with a arm to keep it from spinning in the tail stock. I have seen a single tap holder like i am trying to explain some where, thought it was on this forum

Black Forest
12-27-2013, 09:05 AM
http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/threads/60471-Tailstock-die-holders?highlight=releasing+holder

GEP
12-27-2013, 09:15 AM
Thanks Black Forest
Willst du ein deutscher sein ?

caveBob
12-27-2013, 09:27 AM
Look at posts #7 (cool pic) and #26 (cool youtube vid) by Black Forest starting on this page:
http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/threads/60471-Tailstock-die-holders

You can purchase a nice setup here if you don't want to make it:

Tailstock Tap/Die Holder (Original using Jacobs Collet Tap Chuck)
http://www.nbutterfield.com/Pages/TailstockTapDieHolder.aspx

What I'll be using for this project:

ER40 collet chuck mounted in tailstock
1" Thomson shafting mounted in collet chuck
Jacobs Tap Chuck
PTFE bushings or bearings (I found both for cheap at ebay)

another way to mount...:

morse taper extension from use-enco
http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INSRIT?PARTPG=INLMKD&PMPXNO=946284&PMAKA=214-8532

[EDIT] Well, nevermind... Black Forest beat me to it while I was scrounging for links... :)

ammcoman2
12-27-2013, 10:36 AM
A while back I noticed a shop built one while looking at some photos taken at a Model Engineering show(can't remember which one). The maker used a purchased tap holder and modified it to rotate in the tailstock of his lathe.

Here is my rendition:
http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g189/ammcoman2/PC270004_zpsb247f30a.jpg (http://s56.photobucket.com/user/ammcoman2/media/PC270004_zpsb247f30a.jpg.html)

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g189/ammcoman2/PC270003_zps6209242b.jpg (http://s56.photobucket.com/user/ammcoman2/media/PC270003_zps6209242b.jpg.html)

I bought a MT2 blank arbour, a 1/2" x JT6 straight arbour, a 3/16 to 1/2" tap holder and a forward/reverse ratcheting 3/4" wrench. A machined nut was press fitted to the straight arbour and a lock collar placed behind the wrench. Now I can power tap or just use the ratchet feature.

You would have to beef up this style for 3/4" taps but it is a pleasure to use.

Geoff

Black Forest
12-27-2013, 11:10 AM
Thanks Black Forest
Willst du ein deutscher sein ?

I am American. I read German and speak German although not perfect. Still working on writing German. Der, Die, Das is difficult for me to remember and therefor the grammar is difficult but slowly I am getting the hang of it!

mattthemuppet
12-27-2013, 11:10 AM
wow, that's an ingenious tool. This thread reminded me that I need to make a die holder for my lathe - the last thread I cut by hand in the vise came out cocked.

Boucher
12-27-2013, 11:33 AM
http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INSRIT?PMAKA=240-2800

tmc_31
12-27-2013, 12:26 PM
Not a special power tapping tool, but this is what I used to tap 1"X8tpi holes in 1" thick A36 stock. I did 50 of them. It worked very well. I also tried using my carriage to drive the tap through at 8tpi. That also worked very well. If you use the carriage, be sure that tap is aligned well. Cost me a top slide to figure that little tidbit out

Tim

http://i663.photobucket.com/albums/uu351/tmc_31/IMG_4673.jpg (http://s663.photobucket.com/user/tmc_31/media/IMG_4673.jpg.html)

bob ward
12-27-2013, 03:07 PM
GEP, do you mean one of these?

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=221343686125

GEP
12-27-2013, 07:27 PM
Thank you all. I like the ratchet type, i think i will work on that one. Here we go another project

C_lazy_F_Guns
12-27-2013, 09:20 PM
Not a special power tapping tool, but this is what I used to tap 1"X8tpi holes in 1" thick A36 stock. I did 50 of them. It worked very well. I also tried using my carriage to drive the tap through at 8tpi. That also worked very well. If you use the carriage, be sure that tap is aligned well. Cost me a top slide to figure that little tidbit out

Tim

http://i663.photobucket.com/albums/uu351/tmc_31/IMG_4673.jpg (http://s663.photobucket.com/user/tmc_31/media/IMG_4673.jpg.html)

That works real well, I do the same thing. For dies too but I use a cup in my live center instead of the point. I pick a cup that fits through the die handle to contact right on the back side of the die itself. It cuts dead square threads every time because the cup puts even pressure all around the die to align it as I apply forward pressure from the quill.

tmc_31
12-28-2013, 01:04 AM
That works real well, I do the same thing. For dies too but I use a cup in my live center instead of the point. I pick a cup that fits through the die handle to contact right on the back side of the die itself. It cuts dead square threads every time because the cup puts even pressure all around the die to align it as I apply forward pressure from the quill.

Do you have a picture that you would be willing to share? I am having trouble envisioning the cup that you are talking about.

Tim