PDA

View Full Version : How to cut a coffee plunger pot?



The Artful Bodger
01-08-2014, 11:28 PM
I have one of these..
http://www.bigw.com.au/media/BIGW/Product/300x300/7247316_0_9999_med_v1_m56577569830499042.jpg

..they are stainless steel double wall and quite thin gauge. I would like to cut around near the top of the pot to get two stainless steel pots for a Stirling engine project.

But how to cut it neatly? Put it in a lathe and use a thin abrasive wheel cutter mounted on the tool post maybe?

Thanks for any advice..

Bob Ford
01-09-2014, 12:36 AM
Set on a flat surface. Use a height gauge or scribe to put a line around where you wish to cut. Then use a belt sander to cut to line.

Bob

doctor demo
01-09-2014, 01:53 AM
Set on a flat surface. Use a height gauge or scribe to put a line around where you wish to cut. Then use a belt sander to cut to line.Bob

I'd do what Bob said except instead of a belt sander, a dremel with a cut off disc.

Steve

Euph0ny
01-09-2014, 02:08 AM
Thanks for any advice..

Brew yourself a nice fresh pot of coffee, and sit down with it for a good think?

Could you chuck the bottom enf of it in a lathe? If so, make a sacrificial wood or MDF plug (leave a hole or a string tab so you can get it out again) which you push in from the top end to support the metal from buckling inwards at the height you want to take the cut, then part it off carefully with a sharp parting tool and low speed. Push the plug to the lower cut location(s) and repeat for as many tube sections as you need.

mattthemuppet
01-09-2014, 10:24 AM
dremel cut off wheel (or equivalent) in a mill or drill press. Should get you a parallel cut - I've seen people cut down Maglites and reflectors the same way and it seems to work well.

lakeside53
01-09-2014, 10:32 AM
Cut it off anyway you can. Make it "clean and accurate" after with a 12 inch disk sander or whatever.

loose nut
01-09-2014, 09:56 PM
Zip wheel on a grinder would be better then a Dremel.

EddyCurr
01-09-2014, 10:42 PM
... chuck the bottom end of it in a lathe? If so, make a sacrificial wood or MDF plug ... or an expanding arbor-like fixture to grip from inside and eliminate external chucking.

I think EuphOny's proposal has merit especially for single wall material,
but wonder what would happen working with double-wall.

.

EddyCurr
01-09-2014, 11:03 PM
With epoxy, perhaps attach the base of the pot to a
a disk of some metal. This disk would facilitate use of
the lathe tail stock without direct contact to the pot.

Once finished, heating the disk/pot will cause the cured
epoxy bond to fail and release the disk from the pot

Test this with scrap first - I believe getting the temperature
into the vicinity of 200 - 250F will soften the epoxy, but
YMMV. A paint stripper gun might do the job or I guess a
stove burner certainly would.

.

The Artful Bodger
01-09-2014, 11:04 PM
Thanks for all the suggestions but at the end of the day I realised I had been overthinking the project and 3 minutes on the bench grinder did the trick!

Yow Ling
01-09-2014, 11:14 PM
I was going to suggest the carefull use of a light saber, but seeing as its done I wont have to.

EddyCurr
01-09-2014, 11:15 PM
Where's the fun in that ?

.

Euph0ny
01-10-2014, 06:28 AM
... 3 minutes on the bench grinder did the trick!

Did that include making the coffee? :-)

macona
01-10-2014, 11:57 AM
I say shape charges.