PDA

View Full Version : Need help, lathe switch wiring



Stu
06-27-2014, 07:06 PM
I have a 120vac induction motor on my lathe and I need advice on wiring a switch on it. The motor has 5 leads labeled D1, D2, K1, K2 and a ground. The power cord has 3 leads L1, L2 and a ground. The switch is an on/off button type and has 6 leads with no labeling. The original switch had a different configuation going through a For/Rev switch, which I want to elimnate. My wiring experience is minimal and needless to say I need a hand in hooking this up. I do have a decent multimeter and have a a small amount of experience with it. Any help would be appreciated.

Stu

http://i913.photobucket.com/albums/ac334/bstupak/motor1_zps360d994f.jpg (http://s913.photobucket.com/user/bstupak/media/motor1_zps360d994f.jpg.html)

http://i913.photobucket.com/albums/ac334/bstupak/switch1_zps47c09e0d.jpg (http://s913.photobucket.com/user/bstupak/media/switch1_zps47c09e0d.jpg.html)

http://i913.photobucket.com/albums/ac334/bstupak/switch2_zpsab8223e1.jpg (http://s913.photobucket.com/user/bstupak/media/switch2_zpsab8223e1.jpg.html)

J Tiers
06-27-2014, 08:56 PM
It seems likely that 2 wires are run winding, and the other two are for starting. The question is which are which?

Is there any diagram under the wiring compartment cover?

Can we see the motor information plate (with volts etc on it)?

In one way, it does not matter. If D1 and K1, D2 and K2 are connected, It presumably should start and run when voltage is applied to the (1)s and the (2)s.

If it runs the wrong way, connect k2 to D1, and D2 to K1.

Those wire names must be standard somewhere, I don't know where. I have no clue which is which.

If I had to find out, and had nothing else to help, I would rope start the thing and see which set of wires kept it running. Those would be the run wires, the others the start wires.

This presumes that no other parts are associated, capacitors, little control boxes, etc.

Oh, yeah, the switch...... well connect one portion in series with each wire going to the mains, other than ground. For instance, motor goes to 1 and 3, cord goes to 2 and 4.

Stu
06-27-2014, 09:41 PM
Here's the information plate.

http://i913.photobucket.com/albums/ac334/bstupak/badge_zpsd7e7d321.jpg (http://s913.photobucket.com/user/bstupak/media/badge_zpsd7e7d321.jpg.html)

and here is a small junction box on the motor.

http://i913.photobucket.com/albums/ac334/bstupak/motor2_zps67d905ee.jpg (http://s913.photobucket.com/user/bstupak/media/motor2_zps67d905ee.jpg.html)

One capacitor was bad, but I replaced both.

J Tiers
06-27-2014, 11:55 PM
OK, then. it is a capacitor start capacitor run motor.

If the capacitors are "inside", meaning that they are in a separate box on the motor, only connected to wires that run into the motor, and the 5 wires you mentioned are in a different area, then that doesn't change the wiring any.

Stu
06-28-2014, 09:40 AM
As a trial I connected the D1-K1 to L1 and D2-K2 to L2 and the motor runs fine, with correct rotation.



Oh, yeah, the switch...... well connect one portion in series with each wire going to the mains, other than ground. For instance, motor goes to 1 and 3, cord goes to 2 and 4.

There are 6 leads coming from the switch. If you look at the switch picture, on the left side -I'll call them 2, 4 and 6- they are separate. On the right side there are 2 leads on the #1 lug and 1 lead on the #3 lug. I don't know how that would work. Does it matter which side the cord runs to?

Stu

Stu
06-28-2014, 01:21 PM
J Tiers. I found an old switch with the right configuration, hooked it up and it works. Thanks for getting me on the right track.

Stu