PDA

View Full Version : mounting VFD for knee mill.



Commander_Chaos
05-02-2015, 07:56 PM
I bought a VFD from automation direct a while ago and I'm wondering how to mount it. Can I do away with the fwd/off/reverse switch and mount it on the electrical box on the motor?

KMoffett
05-02-2015, 09:02 PM
Make? Model? Link?

Ken

Commander_Chaos
05-02-2015, 09:18 PM
Make? Model? Link?

Ken


http://www.automationdirect.com/adc/Shopping/Catalog/Drives/GS2_(115_-z-_230_-z-_460_-z-_575_VAC_V-z-Hz_Control)/GS2_Drive_Units_(115_-z-_230_-z-_460_-z-_575_VAC)

I'm using it with a lesson 3 phase motor on a millrite mill

SGW
05-02-2015, 09:53 PM
Assuming I'm visualizing your situation correctly, the short answer to your question is "Yes." You don't need the existing power switch and in fact shouldn't use it with the VFD, anyway. But it may get more complicated. If you have a two-speed motor, you probably ought to keep the switch so you ca still get the two motor speeds.

I take it you plan to use the controls on the VFD to operate it, so you need it in a convenient location. Does the VFD have provision for remote switches? If so, that gives you considerably more flexibility in mounting the VFD box. For my mill, I mounted the VFD on the wall behind the mill and wired remote switches to control it. I got pushbuttons and a potentiometer from Rat Shack and mounted them on a blank panel on a steel electrical "handy box" that I attached to the side of the milling machine head. I wired the switches to the VFD with a piece of CAT5 cable, which provided more than enough wires. Since it's low voltage (24V, I think) and low current, the CAT5 wires are adequate.

metalbender
05-02-2015, 10:18 PM
When I ordered a 3ph motor and vfd from them recently, I ordered the GS2 series with a removable keypad. The box mounted in the rear of the column, the keypad is on the front of the original control box. No mucking around with other switches, or potentiometer, plus the digital read-out is right in front.

oxford
05-02-2015, 11:08 PM
I mounted my drive on the back of the mill down low and made a chip shield that bolted over top of it. I then used the factory drum switch for fwd/rev with it wired to inputs on the drive. I am only really using the VFD as a phase converter at the moment though.

paul463
05-03-2015, 02:29 AM
http://i149.photobucket.com/albums/s48/paulz463/340426_2205070801123_1437773497_o_zpsa589b576.jpg (http://s149.photobucket.com/user/paulz463/media/340426_2205070801123_1437773497_o_zpsa589b576.jpg. html)
I use the original drum switch for FWD-OFF-REV and the knob on the vfd for speed adjustments.

Commander_Chaos
05-03-2015, 08:19 AM
The easiest place to mount it would be directly on the motor because it would mean a minimum of wire and a location where I can see it. Sounds like this would be okay to do.

KMoffett
05-03-2015, 10:04 AM
http://www.automationdirect.com/adc/Shopping/Catalog/Drives/GS2_(115_-z-_230_-z-_460_-z-_575_VAC_V-z-Hz_Control)/GS2_Drive_Units_(115_-z-_230_-z-_460_-z-_575_VAC)

I'm using it with a lesson 3 phase motor on a millrite mill

Bad link!

kEN

RWO
05-03-2015, 01:46 PM
Here's my set up with an Automation Direct GS2 mounted in the back of the control box which is mounted on an overarm along with the DRO display. The GS2 control panel is mounted in the front for the display.
There was another VFD( which died) in the box originally, hence the extra holes in the front panel.

RWO


http://i796.photobucket.com/albums/yy247/RWO_photo/DSC00695.jpg (http://s796.photobucket.com/user/RWO_photo/media/DSC00695.jpg.html)

[URL=http://s796.photobucket.com/user/RWO_photo/media/DSC00696.jpg.html]http://i796.photobucket.com/albums/yy247/RWO_photo/DSC00696.jpg[/URL2