PDA

View Full Version : Need baselines for turning Damascus



Welderguyaz75@yahoo.com
04-15-2019, 12:19 AM
Hello all

Just acquired a .981 round of Damascus I want to turn down into a ring, yes ring for a finger. Any suggestions would be helpful.

....oh yeah, will be using 1/2 c6 grade brazed carbides likely.

Machine is a little machine shop hi-torque 3540 8.5x20

Thanks in advance!
Matt

Welderguyaz75@yahoo.com
04-15-2019, 12:20 AM
Looking for baseline rpm

lakeside53
04-15-2019, 12:36 AM
urgh... import brazed carbide...

But moving right along... start at 200-300SFM (800-1100 rpm aprox), then increase or decrease as required so your swarf/chip (if they break) are dark brown to light blue.

Welderguyaz75@yahoo.com
04-15-2019, 12:42 AM
urgh... import brazed carbide...

But moving right along... start at 300SFM, then increase or decrease as required so your swarf/chip (if they break) are dark brown to light blue.

No I learned my lesson long ago with import cutting tools. Same ones I use at work line boring

Welderguyaz75@yahoo.com
04-15-2019, 12:43 AM
Thank you though for some baselines

lakeside53
04-15-2019, 12:47 AM
good :)

Positive rake DPxx 22x inserts work well on that type of machine. Chips will break etc.

But seriously, don't get too worried about an exact rpm... the chip/swarf color (and any "chatter") tells you a lot about what is correct for the particular material, DOC and feed.

You might want to anneal your "Damascus" first... Exactly what is yours made from? Some have a high stainless component

MattiJ
04-15-2019, 01:33 AM
If it is low alloy carbon steel damascus just go at it, shoudn’t be too difficult to turn. BUT I wouldn,t make rings out of it, very prone to rusting. ”Damascus” exist also made from stainless steels, titanium or even HSS tool steels and if yours is one of those turning can be more interesting.

Lee Cordochorea
04-15-2019, 10:56 PM
"Damascus" is the Capitol of Syria.

Which steels were used to make your pattern-welded billet? Are they annealed, normalized, or as-forged? The correct feed, speed, and angles for know steel are well known. The correct feed, speed, and angles for mysterium are "whatever."

chipmaker4130
04-15-2019, 11:06 PM
The correct feed, speed, and angles for mysterium are "whatever."

That's why lakeside53's comments are probably the most helpful and relevant. No one here, or anywhere else 'knows' what it will take because of all the particulars we don't know. Anyone here, regardless of experience, would go about determining the parameters in the way lakeside53 describes.

Good luck, and please post some photos of the finished ring. By the way, rust can be mitigated with various coatings, including clear powder-coat.

dalee100
04-16-2019, 12:08 PM
Hi,

If you don't know the steels used to make it, take a file to a corner of it to see how it will cut. Does it cut freely? Does it cut with difficulty? Does the file just skate? That will give you a base line idea of where you can start. Then you need to read the chips as they form.