PDA

View Full Version : Pulled the trigger today on my Prototak upgrade today.



sid pileski
04-25-2019, 08:53 PM
Today, I ordered the KMX upgrade for my 2.5 axis Prototrak.
The AGE 2 controller that it came with used a CRT, and it has become so dim, it's difficult to see. So, before it completely becomes unusable in the middle of a hot job, I figured better do it now.
Functionally, it has the same capability that I had, but the one thing I am looking forward to is a USB (2) ports to bring files in rather than the 3.5 disk!!
That alone is worth the price!!

Should be here and installed in a week or two.

Sid.

sid pileski
04-25-2019, 08:54 PM
Dang, should have proof read that title!

RB211
04-25-2019, 09:16 PM
Had to look it up, very cool! Excited for you.
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20190426/96bd801a2d5a2789f021693d7e5a0ebb.jpg

lakeside53
04-26-2019, 10:56 AM
sweet!

gundog
04-26-2019, 11:29 AM
Will you have full 3 axis now? What machine is this on? I have a Proto Trak DPM bed mill 1997 model with the AGE 3 control. I have a lot of problems with the 3.5" floppy discs going bad.

lakeside53
04-26-2019, 12:01 PM
Buy one of the replacement USB memory stick units with floppy interface. I replaced mine several years ago. It's as simple as taking out the old floppy drive and plugging in the new. It has a 2M limit (duplicates a floppy as far as the machine is concerned) but has 99 "positions" by front switch to select the working bank - like have 99 floppy drives on the machine.

sid pileski
04-26-2019, 12:08 PM
Will you have full 3 axis now? What machine is this on? I have a Proto Trak DPM bed mill 1997 model with the AGE 3 control. I have a lot of problems with the 3.5" floppy discs going bad.

No, no 3rd powered axis. I bought the Trak K3 new in 2003 If I recall. It has the AGE 2 control that has worked just fine, and still does, just having a hard time seeing the fading CRT.
A replacement CRT from Trak is ~$1100.00. An aftermarket, drop in LCD is about the same.
the KMX upgrade is $5K. But, the software is upgraded somewhat, and I get the USBs, making life a little easier.
I honestly don't know if the KMX is 3rd axis capable? I doubt it. You would most likely need to go to the SMX controller.
I'd like the third axis at times (who wouldn't) but I cannot justify the cost.
On the other hand, I can't justify the down time if my AGE finally goes completely unusable. (well, I can but customers wouldn't!)

Sid