PDA

View Full Version : Milling a flywheel pattern



neonman
11-08-2004, 09:12 PM
I need to make a pattern to sand cast a flywheel. One of my friends made one by milling out a negative pattern inn MDF fiber board, sealing it, and pouring it with bindo. I touuhht I would try that too.

My problem is that the spokes are tapered both in width and thickness. Do I need to tilt my RT to do the spokes, or is there a better way?

neonman

SGW
11-09-2004, 06:10 PM
CNC. http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//biggrin.gif

Seriously, the only way I can think of to do that is what you're suggesting: shim the rotary table a bit. I guess there are adjustable-angle rotary tables available, which would probably be the "correct" way of doing it, but I don't have one and I guess you don't either. So use what ya got.

Alistair Hosie
11-09-2004, 07:13 PM
if you create undercuts it will not remove from the sand mould cleanly it will always distort there may be some machining of undercuts at a later stage (post casting).
If there are no undercuts in what you are suggesting then fine otherwise no go In a two part mould.