PDA

View Full Version : HSS Reamers



audrey
11-13-2004, 11:26 PM
I recently was reaming some A2 and D2 tool steel. The reamer sizes were 6 mm 8mm 10mm and 12 mm. I ran about 115 to 120 RPM and a slow steady feed in and a manual withdrawel. The problem I had is no tooling dowels would fit. I had to get the four pound hammer and beat them to death, The reamer kept reaming too tight. What did I do Wrong Guys... Audrey

sinbad
11-14-2004, 12:16 AM
Rule of thumb is 1/2 speed twice feed of recommended drill speeds.

Derek13
11-14-2004, 04:10 PM
I've found it odd at times... sometimes you can use the same reamer at the same speed/feed and all the holes seem to come out different.. maybe that's just me though http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//tongue.gif

Also i've heard if your reamer is reaming undersize, to scrape along down the cutting edges with a piece of carbide, and this should fix the problem. Is this true? i've never tried it.

[This message has been edited by Derek13 (edited 11-14-2004).]

hoffman
11-14-2004, 05:43 PM
The scraping trick usually works like a champ. Scrape it hard down the length on all the cutting edges.

------------------
Hoffman in Warner Robins Ga