PDA

View Full Version : Who's great idea was this?



torker
01-14-2005, 07:15 PM
I saw it here somewhere...I think. Sure works slick! The DI is cocked to one side because the chuck interferes. Probably should be straight on. I ground a little flat on the welding rod for the DI to register on. Had to squirt a bit of oil in the hole so the rod didn't follow the rotation as the block was turned.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/e3f77539.jpg
Great idea...Thanks!
Russ

[This message has been edited by torker (edited 01-14-2005).]

snowman
01-14-2005, 07:25 PM
Why dont you use a small lever type dial indicator? That seems like it wouldn't be very precise for tight work.

Still a very interesting idea. And a great way of doing it if you dont have the indicator.

-Jacob

G.A. Ewen
01-14-2005, 07:33 PM
If memory serves (a rare event) I think that John Stevenson is the guilty party. http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//biggrin.gif

torker
01-14-2005, 08:06 PM
snowman...I'd like to use a test indicator...if I had one. I've been trying to snatch a decent one off Ebay but haven't had any luck. I'm ordering one soon. I should have used music wire but couldn't find my stash from my R/C airplane building days. Actually it has to work. If the hole is out of true the rod will move no matter what. I found that I had to go real slow and had to push some pressure on the rod with the DI.
GA...I think you are right. I was thinking this may have been one of Johns ideas.
Russ

snowman
01-14-2005, 09:10 PM
If you have an angle grinder and a torch, I recommend making a small "ball" like those on a small indicator...or just a grinder would work.

Bend the wire, then grind it to a ball point. Polish with emory to 600 grit. Reduce the length as much as possible.

You could also make a custom tip for your indicator.

That is a really good idea though...another one of those "gettin by" tips.

-Jacob

torker
01-15-2005, 01:15 PM
This idea works far better than I thought it would. I had to machine two identicle pockets in this 1/2" thick piece of 6061 to put sealed bearings into. There is about a 1/8" center left in the plate. I machined one side, then flipped it over...used the indicator setup and bored the other hole. Pressed the bearings into the holes and slid the shaft right through (push fit). It worked perfectly! How much better could ya ask for?
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/b7b98dcf.jpg
Russ