Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Shaper Tips

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    102

    Post Shaper Tips

    Could someone clear up some confusion on the method of cutting internal keyways mentioned in the Oct/Nov issue of "Machinist's Workshop". How do you keep the tool from dulling on the push stroke, since the claper is set to rise or am I missing something?
    Also what is the best method of cutting a precise profile or a step on a shaper? Cut to a scribed line?

    ------------------

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    29

    Post

    For cutting internal keyways, you lock the clapper down. There should be an Allen screw or equivalent on the side.

    hwevers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    102

    Post

    SO! That is why that is there! I have a lot to learn! I have usualy cut to a scribed line and then fit the last with a file but If I were to spruce up my machine I guess I could be more precise. Only the tool screw is graduated. With a guard and dust collection I would like to try my tool post grinder on the shapper if I had a quick grinding project.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5

    Post

    If you look at Rudy Kouhoupt's VHS/DVD "film" on Operating a Shaper, towards the end he cuts an internal keyway - without locking down the clapper. And if it’s good enough for the Craftmaster, it’s good enough for me. :-)

    The thing I learned in the '60s about shapers and keyways is it is more efficient to cut the keyway UP. Yip, clapper box and clapper in standard vertical position, but the cut of the bit is UPwards. It reduces chatter for some reason. I did lock the clapper then, but not when cutting a keyway in the normal position - which sometimes had to be used becasue of the nature of the workpiece.

    He also produced "6 Projects for the Shaper", both from New Life Video Productions, http://www.bay-com.com/index.php?mai...=index&cPath=6

    Stan
    Stan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    194

    Wink

    I wouldn't try cutting a keyway on a undercut, or stepped bore(bigger in the middle) of the bore such as on a large double suction impellers, or a previous keyway that had set screw holes in it. I have cut many, many keyways with the clapper locked, the cutter only went where I allowed it to go.

    ------------------
    Doug
    Doug

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2,986

    Post

    Just put the tool in 180 degrees and the clapper wont rise while cutting the keyways.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •