Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: barrel fluting

  1. #1
    c&smachine Guest

    Post barrel fluting

    I would like info on the hardness of gun barrels, steel and stainless steel. I have some people that want me to flute target rifle barrels. Any and all info appreciated.
    Cap

  2. #2

    Post

    Rifle barrels have to be drilled reamed and rifled. Also chambered, then turned to shape. they all machine very well. I have fluted a number of them. Paul

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    384

    Post

    Fluting is a yes, no, maybe operation. People fall on every side of the issue, and for different reasons. Take a trip to the Shilen, Hart, Pac-Nor, Lilja etc. sites to get a perspective.
    If you have no experience in these matters, spend some time considering how deep the flute will be vs. remaining metal. Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    563

    Post

    I myself would be interested in how to rifle a barrell.....

    Although i am absolutely not In to guns, the knowledge would be very useful...

    thanks.
    brent

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    180

    Talking

    Brent,

    I was interested in how barrels are made so bought a book from Brownell's that claimed to provide all the secrets. It does. The book is "Barrels and Actions" by Harold Hoffman.

    It describes the tools, techniques, and history. Great informative reading.

    ------------------
    Craig
    Craig

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    563

    Post

    thanks Craig....when I get some time I will look for this book..

    brenb
    brent

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio
    Posts
    8,975

    Post

    I have seen several different methods. I just got an old (Sept. 1939) Model Engineer. Fellow there was rifling a model naval gun with a rack & pinion and taper attachment affair hooked to a bench alongside the lathe. You had to see it.

    If you are determined enough to do something, there are many ways to accomplish it.
    Jim H.

  8. #8

    Post

    Do you guys ever get any distortion of the bore when doing your flutes? Do you cut them in a certain order, like tightening lug nuts? Have to use sharp tools I suppose. Did some work on some guys muzzle loader years ago(bull barrel). That bore was 1/8" out from the od.
    Never fluted a barrel like that. Just curious.
    Wire cut e.d.m.ing invar at work just now.
    Supposed to be a stable material.
    It warps to he-- and back again.
    Metal mite

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    119

    Post

    Guy Lautard offers a vidio on making a gun barrel making machine. I hear that it is very informative but I haven't seen it. Go to his web site for more information. WALT WARREN

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    801

    Post

    You should check with batf to see if, and what class liscense you need to do this work.
    Cover your behind before you start.
    And if you screw it up, who eats it.
    Kapullen

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •