Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Bending aluminum tubing

  1. #1

    Post Bending aluminum tubing

    I need to know if 2024-T3 aluminum tubing bends easily using a tubing bender? Most of the bends will be 90 degree. The size is .750" od, .065" wall.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4

    Post

    Howdy Robert
    It depinds on the radius,but you can cut a wood block in a band saw to the rad you need and screw it too a table with a back block too make a binding jig realy easy.
    Cheers
    Sonny
    Intelligence is not a privilege,it is a gift that should be used for the good of mankind

  3. #3

    Post

    Hi Sonny. I was, past tense, going to use aluminum to for the bender; wood's a lot cheaper! I just wanted to know if 2024 can be bent easily enough.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4

    Post

    Howdo Robert
    I have bent 2024T3 from 4"to12" radius it is fairly easy as long as you dont try a very short rad.I used it in making canopies for boats.
    Cheers Sonny
    Intelligence is not a privilege,it is a gift that should be used for the good of mankind

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,090

    Post

    Pack the tubing with sand to minimize kinking.
    Non, je ne regrette rien.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •