Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: External thread

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Harwich,Essex,UK
    Posts
    1,140

    Default External thread

    Help, Having some problem in cutting a simple 3/8 16 tpi thread on a rod. I have turned the rod to 3/8 diameter but trying to cut the thread using a die the amount of force I think is excessive. So I have searched the web to see if there are any dimensions as to the external diameter for cutting external threads but can find none, lots of tapping drill sizes but no external sizes.
    When I have cut threads before I do not remember the force required being so high or am I just getting weaker!!
    Peter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Lexington, Ohio
    Posts
    2,579

    Default

    You are just getting weaker Peter.

    .375 MD is correct.
    Couple of thoughts.
    1) This may be harder steel then previously threaded
    2) Use threading lubricant
    3) If specific tolerances and/or strength are not required undersize the major diameter .003 - .005.
    4) Die may be dull


    Ken

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Harwich,Essex,UK
    Posts
    1,140

    Default

    Possible that the die is dull as I have borrowed it!! Will order a new one asap
    Thanks for your input
    Peter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Northern Kentucky
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Make sure you have the die facing the right way, it should be marked
    "Start from this side"

    Regards Graeme

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Spartanburg, South Carolina
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Remember that .375 is the max diameter - you can go down as far as .365 and still be in tolerance. Smaller major makes for easier threading.
    Software For Metalworking
    http://closetolerancesoftware.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Southwestern Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,377

    Default

    I had the exact same problem with a brand new 1/2" die, it was just no good, replaced it and everything is fine.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    4,622

    Question

    Speaking of tolerances - i found that cutting external threads at the exact nominal dimension and then cutting the internal threads to match exactly works well for pieces you don't want to come un-done. It galls pretty bad if you try to take it off later, but if its a one time deal it works great! Not sure about structural integrity though...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Sarasota. FL
    Posts
    75

    Default Thd die adjustment

    If you are using an ajustable die rather than a solid one, try screwing in the adj. screw to open the die up.005" or so. Also if the screw is missing be sure not to squeze the die tight with the 3 holding screws in the die holder.

  9. #9

    Default

    When working with dull dies you can reduce your diameter quite a lot. If I remember 75% reduction in diameter from max only weakens the thread 5%. If you look at the thread contour you'll see why. There is very little metal at the peak of the thread.

    With poorly made dies or metals like brass and SS you in fact have to do this to prevent galling and seizing. Also use a wax lubricant made for tapping like Tap Ease.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •