Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Sharpening the sides of endmill/slot drills

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Central Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,187

    Default Sharpening the sides of endmill/slot drills

    Thanks to Mrs Stevenson and other kind people who emailed me some pages from other TC grinding manuals I believe I have worked out how to sharpen the sides of end and slot drills..

    I firstly put the workhead on the table and get it aligned vertically and horizontally with the table..

    I then put the slot drill in the workhead..

    I then use the centre finder to get the end of the slot drill in the horizontal plane and also zero out the degrees scale on the workhead..

    I then turn the scale to the amount of relief I need.. In this case I used about 5 degrees..

    I then locked the workhead and set up the tooth rest next to the grinding wheel and rest it on the edge of the slot drill..

    Unlock the work head, switch on the grinder and turn the workhead by hand..As the table runs on balls is gets moved along automatically with the helix..At the end I then move the table back and the workhead moves along automatically.. Proceed with the rest of the flutes...

    Some pictures..










  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    SE OZ
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Good job

    Well done Ringer.

    Good job.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Central Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    Thanks Tiffie... My biggest problem was a lot of the books were very vague on what to do..In fact most of them said to do it a different way to set the relief angle by lowering the tooth rest a certain amount after looking up some tables..

    The way I have done it means there are no trig functions needed to be worked out..

    I think a lot of the books take the view that you will have someone to show you in person what to do...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    52N 122W Western Kanuckistan
    Posts
    40,418

    Default

    I think a lot of the books take the view that you will have someone to show you in person what to do...
    They used to call that an Apprenticeship...
    Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Origin now settable to bottom left! All values positive. Click Here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    1,530

    Default

    Slot drill?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio
    Posts
    9,068

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tdmidget
    Slot drill?
    The British/Canadian term for two flute end mill.
    Jim H.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Europe-Asia border aka somewhere on the Saros
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCHannum
    The British/Canadian term for two flute end mill.
    And don't forget, typically center cutting so you can drill into the end, then cut a slot with the same tool.

    Once in a while the term is misused/applied to describe a center cutting 4 flute too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •