Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Cutting internal keyways

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    498

    Default Cutting internal keyways

    I want to make up some gears and need to cut 15 or thereabouts 3/16" keyways in a 7/8" bore, the bore being around 1" long. I have a shaper, so could make up the appropriate tool and cut them on it. I also was looking at a lathe mounted (hand powered) reciprecating tool used for engraving graduations and wondering about adapting that. I have no room for a press, so broaching is not a possibility. Anyone have any other methods that are worth sharing?

    Michael

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default

    You have a shaper but no room for a press? An arbor press really does not take up that much space.

    But given what you've got, I vote for using the shaper. After all, that kind of axial cutting is what it's designed to do.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    498

    Default

    The shaper followed me home...
    I bought a beautiful fly press once but got it back to the shed and discovered that I had no where to put it, so reluctantly on sold it to a guy at work who was lusting after one.
    I have half a double garage and is already home to a mill, lathe, drill press, shaper, welder, panbrake, table saw, thicknesser, bandsaw, linisher, surface table, optical comparator a few benches and a shelf or two. I can't quite work out how to wedge a press in (yet)
    Michael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Well the shaper will certainly work well.
    If if you could find an area for it you'll enjoy the speed and nice looking keyways
    using a press and broach.
    My little Palmgren 2 ton press would easily handle a 3/16" keyway in mild steel, brass or aluminum for example. You could probably cut 15 key ways in around 20 minutes with a good broach and press.
    Estimated force needed for 1 pass broaches at bottom pf page-
    http://www.dumont.com/prod6c.html

    But since you have a shaper, may as well put it to work!

    Steve

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    246

    Default

    I've cut internal key ways with a hacksaw and file. That wasn't a lot of fun, but it did get the job done. The shaper sounds like your best bet.

  6. #6

    Default

    Use the mill quill as a press.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Palatine Il
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Make a planing tool for your lathe.
    Mount the Center of the tool on the CL of th espindle..Use the lathe as a shaper-planer. Lock the spindle in position.
    K Lively

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Merkel, Tx
    Posts
    714

    Default

    Hey Form_Change,

    I recently (last week) cut an internal 3/16" key-way in a 3/4" bore in aluminum using a boring bar on my lathe. I used a 1/2" boring bar and ground a 3/16 HSS tool mounted in my QCTP and moved it back and forth with the carriage wheel. It took awhile, but turned out fine advancing the tool about 5 thou and making several spring passes (tool bar flex). I will probably use this method again as it was easy to do, however I will build a purpose built ram with a much stiffer tool bar in it. It will mount directly on the carriage in place of the compound for increased rigidity. I have seen several examples of these in the "shop made tools" thread on this forum.

    While this works ok in a pinch, using the shaper looks like a better deal to me. If I was going to do a lot of internal keyways, I would invest in a arbor press and broach set.

    Tim

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    El Dorado Hills, CA
    Posts
    725

    Default

    I have half a double garage and is already home to a mill, lathe, drill press, shaper, welder, panbrake, table saw, thicknesser, bandsaw, linisher, surface table, optical comparator a few benches and a shelf or two. I can't quite work out how to wedge a press in yet
    You're obviously not trying very hard if that's all that is in there

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Taylorsville Ky
    Posts
    5,882

    Default

    deltaenterprizes, you shouldn't use the mill quill for a press. The rack on the quill is not designed to be a press and it will not last long doing that.
    It's only ink and paper

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •