Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Chip Breaker Questions !!!!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,494

    Default Chip Breaker Questions !!!!!!

    I'm wondering if anyone has any solutions to chipbreaking with TPG style inserts. I get the best results with the TPG style inserts with a dead sharp edge. However since they are a flat insert with no chip breaker geometry I get streams of turnings. It's not a real problem on small jobs but on any internal turning it bird nests inside and depending on the depth of the bore I always have to stop and clean out the hole. I've tried mechanical chip breakers that clamp down over the carbide insert but it makes no difference, I just don't get chips unless I'm turning cast or brass. Coolant might help as it would cool the turnings and maybe allow them to harden, becom brittle and break but I don't use coolant.
    Any ideas ????

    JL.................

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    804

    Default

    I don't know of any good solution other than changing over to a different style insert that has chip breaking relief. I don't know of any TPG style that has chip breaking. The cost of the new tooling is alot less than a lost finger......

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,834

    Default

    You might try making a chip breaker that fits over the insert and can clamp to the tool handle or some convenient spot. Have you tried adjusting the feed and/or speed when you're turning? Sometimes that helps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Canada, Bc
    Posts
    7,633

    Default

    joelee: You may need to fine tune the clamp on breakers to be very close to the edge, you likey take shallower cuts on internal holes so that makes chipbreaking much harder. generaly its deep cuts with high feed rates that make chipbreaking in stringy materials possable.

    Also, have you tryed mounting a shop vacuum? Sometimes you can manage to just get the strings to continiously vacuum up, especialy on through bores.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    3,214

    Default

    Edit: Reread of OP makes my post irrelevant.
    Last edited by BadDog; 06-10-2010 at 02:23 PM.
    Russ
    Master Floor Sweeper

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    706

    Default

    I will sometimes grind a chipbreaking groove behind the cutting edge on brazed carbide tool bits, if needed with a green wheel or a small diamond blade. I don't see why you wouldn't be able to do that on an insert with a little effort.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    2,901

    Default

    Jack up the feed and speed.

    A chip breaker style insert will help too, but mostly give it more speed.

    If you're on a small, slowish, low power machine this can be a problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,494

    Default

    I've tried just about all of the above mentioned ideas. Tried the mechanical chip breaker and all that did was kind of redirect the stream flow, didn't make chips. I found a TPG type insert with a slight chip breaker groove all around it but that type TPG insert has a honed edge and doesn't cut as well as the dead sharp TPG. I did have some real good luck with the CNMG style insert which has a negative rake but that style is somewhat restricting. VNMG and DNMG works well also but have some of the restriction problems that the CNMG has.

    JL...................

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •