Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cast iron & steel connection - filler?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    1,256

    Default Cast iron & steel connection - filler?

    Recommended filler to use for attaching heavy wall steel pipe to a grey cast iron plate?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,029

    Default

    Ni55 rod. The MUCH more expensive Ni99 rod does not make a stronger weld contrary to popular belief, it does however make a softer weld that can be machined if necessary and that's it's purpose.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    1,256

    Default

    Actually I should have mentioned that the end of the pipe will sit down inside a shallow counter bore in the cast iron piece. In order to keep the heat down on the CI, I was thinking of maybe tig brazing it with silicon bronze?

    The pipe will actually be bolted on from the rear of the CI, but I would like to reinforce the pipe at the front (counter bore) for good measure. I just don't want to run the risk of cracking the cast iron.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    JB weld is what I'd do then.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,029

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Highpower
    Actually I should have mentioned that the end of the pipe will sit down inside a shallow counter bore in the cast iron piece. In order to keep the heat down on the CI, I was thinking of maybe tig brazing it with silicon bronze?

    The pipe will actually be bolted on from the rear of the CI, but I would like to reinforce the pipe at the front (counter bore) for good measure. I just don't want to run the risk of cracking the cast iron.

    Yes of course that's the best way to do it, don't know why I just assumed you meant arc welding. The worst part of my suggestion is that most of the time when someone asks about joining iron castings I tend to discourage arc welding and only do it myself when brazing is not practical for some reason.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •