Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: drilling a #38 hole through a bullet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    3

    Post drilling a #38 hole through a bullet

    Lets say I have this .308 bullet. I want to drill a #38 hole through long way. It's okay to remove bullet when half way through and turn it around to drill through from other end. When I've tried either way hole comes out other end off center or when drilling from both ends they don't align.

    What am I missing here?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    644

    Post

    I had what I thought was a good reply, but being a fire arms novice i decided to take the safe route and not make a suggestion. My best friend loads his own ammo so being aware of the irregularities in bullet shapes, I can see how this may be a problem. As I see it, the goal is to either elliminate the irregulatities or design a fixture that compensates for those irregularities. Use your immagination something will come to you.
    Regards, Matt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    601

    Post

    Why do you want a hole through a bullet? Do you want to make it whistle?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,903

    Post

    Unless you'are very lucky you will almost always be off center in the middle no matter what you drill if you drill from both sides.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,361

    Post

    <font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by debequem:
    Why do you want a hole through a bullet? Do you want to make it whistle? </font>
    Probably turn into a whistle about half way up the barrel


  6. #6

    Post

    Best to set up in a collet and drill all the way from one end.
    You're not making "distructive devises" are you?
    That won't make the ATF happy.
    mite

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    52N 122W Western Kanuckistan
    Posts
    40,418

    Post

    "Probably turn into a whistle about half way up the barrel"

    Look on the bright side, it will be easier to screw an extractor in it.
    Free software for calculating bolt circles and similar: Origin now settable to bottom left! All values positive. Click Here

  8. #8

    Post

    Probably making a necklace for the better half.
    mite

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chilliwack, B.C.
    Posts
    9,462

    Post

    Chuck the bullet (in the lathe) and drill from the tailstock.
    I seldom do anything within the scope of logical reason and calculated cost/benefit, etc- I'm following my passion-

  10. #10
    jfsmith Guest

    Post

    I would also chuck the bullet up in the lathe also. But if you drill a hole thru a bullet wouldn't the rapid expansion of the powder burning blow thru the bullet?
    You may want to take a boat tailed hollow point and drill from the base in the cavity.

    These bullets would make great ear rings for some lady to wear at a gunshow.

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •