Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Drill rod, for brake rod

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    113

    Default Drill rod, for brake rod

    If I use 3/8 drill rod for a brake rod on my motorcycle will I have a problem? One end will be threaded, the other end will be bent 90 degrees. Should I heat the rod to bend it. or just pound it over? Thanks for any info. Stan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas!
    Posts
    5,730

    Default

    W-1 drill rod will work. Heat to bend a 90 then let it cool on it's own. You'll need to plate it or paint it; Otherwise, it'll rust.

  3. #3

    Default

    I'd make a T-joint, and TIG-weld the two pieces together. That avoids the offset you'll have with the bend radius. It's more heat input, but you get both a functional and structural benefit.

    You could also make a fitting with an enlarged boss and hole at 90 degrees like the ones used on carburetor linkages.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    1,283

    Default

    Drill Rod should be fine, I made one out of stainless for mine, and went up a couple of mm in dia to make it stiffer then the bendy original.





  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Yorkshire, Centre of the known Universe
    Posts
    1,904

    Default

    +1 with Peter on this one, replaced all the rod parts with Stainless on me Guzzi. Drill rod tears when threading and will also need plating to prevent rust.

    Regards Ian.
    You might not like what I say,but that doesn't mean I'm wrong.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Buffalo NY
    Posts
    2,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Circlip
    Drill rod tears when threading...
    It should not. Something not right with your setup or method.
    +1 on not bending it, but heat it if you do, and slow cool.

    -Doozer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,297

    Default

    If it was not a brake part I wouldn't say anything....but if 'Drill Rod' is W1, then it is a carbon tool steel and unsuitable for this application in my opinion, specially with talk of welding, heating bending etc . You might end up with a hard and brittle bend. W1 not intended for applications like this IMO.

    What is the best steel? - I don't know for sure, it might even be mild steel. Be aware that using medium or high tensile steels would be good for strength, but plating it is then dangerous - it will break (hydrogen embrittlement). Get advise from a steel supplier in my opinion.
    Last edited by Peter S; 07-11-2012 at 09:42 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    NE Thailand
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Is drill rod in the USA the same as silver steel in England ?
    Brittle when heated. If so, no way for a brake rod. Mild steel would be better, less likely to brake (excuse the pun), normal stainless even better, aesthetics are already sorted. I can concur that silver steel does not like being threaded.
    Regards,
    Mike.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •