Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35

Thread: Best inserts for finishing gummy 1018?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kansas City area
    Posts
    4,776

    Default

    For those wanting a HSS type cutting tool that holds an edge longer, try Tantung. One note of caution, when grinding, don't quench at all, only air cool. This is one of the things they used before carbide was widely available.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Louisville KY
    Posts
    1,207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Toolguy View Post
    For those wanting a HSS type cutting tool that holds an edge longer, try Tantung. One note of caution, when grinding, don't quench at all, only air cool. This is one of the things they used before carbide was widely available.
    Never heard of this stuff before but based on the description I found seems promising. Does it require special grinding wheels to sharpen?

    Tantung Description

    Can be used on machines where speeds and rigidity are limited. With tantung tools, older machines can handle increased production loads and help reduce costs. Performs interrupted cuts significantly better than carbides.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland, Europe
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Axkiker View Post
    Never heard of this stuff before but based on the description I found seems promising. Does it require special grinding wheels to sharpen?

    Tantung Description

    Can be used on machines where speeds and rigidity are limited. With tantung tools, older machines can handle increased production loads and help reduce costs. Performs interrupted cuts significantly better than carbides.
    Afaik can be sharpened just like HSS but just takes more time. And maybe you could also use diamond wheels since it doesn't contain iron like HSS. "Only" problem is very limited availability and high price. I belive in europe these alloys are more commonly referred as "stellite"

    http://conradhoffman.com/stellite.htm

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Independent principality of Sinquefieldia (formerly Missouri in the USA)
    Posts
    23,658

    Default

    Hah........... nice, thank you.

    I may have some of the notched cutters, so I will be checking with my pocket magnet, you bet...!
    1601

    Keep eye on ball.
    Hashim Khan

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland, Europe
    Posts
    461

    Default

    So I decided to head in to the "you must be full-of-sh*t tenths category" and see what is the minimum DOC I can get.
    0,001 mm digital dial gauge set to cross slide and afterwards measured with 0,001mm digi-mike:

    DOC measured with the dial gauge:
    0,010 mm DOC, actual diameter from 14,717 to 14,700
    0,005 mm DOC, actual diameter from 14,701 to 14,695 (still cutting actual chips, albeit almost invisible)

    Looks like there is 0,003 to 0,004 mm error on measured diameter vs. measured DOC. Or abouts one and half "tenths"
    Or it could be measurement errors piling up.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MattiJ View Post
    So I decided to head in to the "you must be full-of-sh*t tenths category" and see what is the minimum DOC I can get.
    0,001 mm digital dial gauge set to cross slide and afterwards measured with 0,001mm digi-mike:

    DOC measured with the dial gauge:
    0,010 mm DOC, actual diameter from 14,717 to 14,700
    0,005 mm DOC, actual diameter from 14,701 to 14,695 (still cutting actual chips, albeit almost invisible)

    Looks like there is 0,003 to 0,004 mm error on measured diameter vs. measured DOC. Or abouts one and half "tenths"
    Or it could be measurement errors piling up.
    Whatever the actual measurements, you can positively say that it can take less than you need
    Amount of experience is in direct proportion to the value of broken equipment.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    1,595

    Default

    not clear what you were doing. carbide or hss? what geometry? you know, you can get the diameter down without cutting. the tool just burnishes the work.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland, Europe
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dian View Post
    not clear what you were doing. carbide or hss? what geometry? you know, you can get the diameter down without cutting. the tool just burnishes the work.
    Same Kennametal KY1615 ceramic insert sharpened with 0 degree relief and 7 degree rake angle, both surfaces now lapped close to mirror polish with 600grit +5 + 1 micron diamond lapping compoud.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Walla Walla WA, USA
    Posts
    1,588

    Default

    I ground a threading tool out of Stellite. Only a 1/4in bit but holy cow it took a long time. I wish I had had a coarser wheel than the 100grit white wheel on my grinder.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MattiJ View Post
    Same Kennametal KY1615 ceramic insert sharpened with 0 degree relief and 7 degree rake angle, both surfaces now lapped close to mirror polish with 600grit +5 + 1 micron diamond lapping compoud.
    Did you round or break the edge , where the two highly polished surfaces come together ?

    Thanks
    Dave Lawrence

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •