Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Press fit bearing hole

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    No Cal.
    Posts
    1,707

    Default Press fit bearing hole

    Need to machine some parts that will hold a press fit bearing 64mm O.D. and 37mm Depth pocket in some 6061 Al. I know the .002" interference and the chill the bearing heat the part. My question is this ..

    I was planning on milling the pocket .010" under and finishing off the pocket with a boring head. Then measuring with my bore gauge to ensure there is a proper fit with no taper

    This sound reasonable to you guys

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    Posts
    7,261

    Default

    Sure.

    Don't worry about chilling the bearing; Heat the AL to 300f and it will drop in.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kansas City area
    Posts
    4,721

    Default

    A boring head is the best way to get a round, true hole. Especially good for use with bearings.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lakeside53 View Post
    Sure.

    Don't worry about chilling the bearing; Heat the AL to 300f and it will drop in.
    Yup, should be no problem in aluminum. Don't go too crazy with your press fit though. Especially in steels you can actually shrink the bearing race around the bearing balls.

    Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    NW Illinois
    Posts
    261

    Default

    .002 seems like excessive interference. SKF and other bearing manufacturers have online technical data that specifies hole tolerance for different operating conditions. Those should be your guide.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Illinoyance View Post
    .002 seems like excessive interference. SKF and other bearing manufacturers have online technical data that specifies hole tolerance for different operating conditions. Those should be your guide.
    On a 2.5" bearing that's roughly the correct interference fit as far as I know, although I would be interested in knowing the tolerance "By the books".

    I've always heard the rule that a good interference fit is .001" per inch of part diameter. I wonder if it's true?

    Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    Posts
    7,261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andre3127 View Post
    Yup, should be no problem in aluminum. Don't go too crazy with your press fit though. Especially in steels you can actually shrink the bearing race around the bearing balls.

    Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk
    Yes.. and that's one reason why you use C3 ("looser then normal") fit bearings with a heavy fit.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    No Cal.
    Posts
    1,707

    Default

    All good info guys - thank you very much

    Honestly the .002" came from another website that deals with these bearing quite a bit. But now that you have me checking with SKF's website I am thoroughly confused

    They actually only have Tolerance charts of cast iron or steel housings. This is going to be 6061 Al. Thought I would take a look at the charts any way and that is when it really got confusing

    Being the bearing has a 34mm outside diameter it recommended the IT6 fit from this chart for Cast Iron housings

    http://www.skf.com/pages/jsp/catalog...id=tcm:21-6532

    So is that um for micrometer on the interference side

    So if I'm reading this right it is .000016mm interference fit ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    200

    Default

    I get approximately .0006" press fit which in my opinion would be more that adequate. Or make it a slip fit with Loctite primer and Loctite.
    Primer is a must for aluminum.
    Toolznthings

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    Posts
    7,261

    Default

    The chainsaws I deal with are 1.5 thou interference for about 1.375 diameter bearing. Heat the housing, drop in the bearing. Done.

    Surface finish is a big factor in interference "fit". I'd be happy with 0.002 on a 64mm bearing, but what is the bearing clearance class? I wouldn't do that with a C2.
    Last edited by lakeside53; 02-17-2017 at 09:42 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •