Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 311121314 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 139

Thread: Rockerblock I.C.--Something a little different-

  1. #121
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    383

    Default

    I agree; the holes add heaps to the aesthetics.

  2. #122
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,299

    Default

    I got so tired of bodging up temporary fixtures to relieve the center portion of connecting rods that today I actually took an hour and built a dedicated fixture for it. I will post a clearer picture of it when I get the other side of the rod finished. It works like a charm.
    Brian Rupnow

  3. #123
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,299

    Default

    This is the finished con-rod, along with a shot of the fixture I made for relieving the section of rod between the two end bosses. The round rod in the center is turned to 3/8" x about 0.290" long. The remainder of the round rod is 9/16" diameter and passes thru a 9/16" reamed hole in the flatbar, and is welded a coupe of places on the side which fits into the chuck. The other bolt passes thru the far end of the con-rod and holds it snug against the flatbar, with the help of a flatwasher. The piece of flatbar which sticks out on the other side of center gives the fixture balance and can be tapped anywhere to accept a different length con rod.
    Brian Rupnow

  4. #124
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    383

    Default

    Did you "bumpidy bumpidy" along the length of the con-rod sides or did you do those in the mill and just use the fixture to relieve the ends?

    Norman

  5. #125
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,299

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Norman Bain View Post
    Did you "bumpidy bumpidy" along the length of the con-rod sides or did you do those in the mill and just use the fixture to relieve the ends?

    Norman
    I bumpety bumped on the lathe, but it really wasn't bad. I only had to take 0.030" off each side, and with a 0.010 depth of cut the bumpety bump was hardly noticeable.
    Brian Rupnow

  6. #126
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,299

    Default

    The first stage of crankshaft assembly is completed. There is a lot going on here!! The large shaft is an alignment shaft only, turned to be "size on size" with the largest holes in the web plates---not a press fit, but a damned close sliding fit. The small shaft is a piece of 3/8" drill rod, at about half a thou oversize. It is a hard press fit (with 638 Loctite) into and thru the first web plate (0.3735" hole), then wiped down with solvent, then oiled and fit thru the bore of the con-rod, then wiped down with solvent a second time and coated with Loctite 638, then pressed thru the second web plate. You don't see it, but there is a "washer" made from cardboard cereal box at 0.018" thickness setting on one side of the con-rod, because the con-rod is squeezed in there very tightly. After an overnight dry, I will make both ends of the crankshaft in one long piece and press it thru all in one blast. After the Loctite on it sets up, I will mill the piece out from between the web plates. Then I will soak the entire thing in water for a couple of hours to dissolve the cardboard washer and give the con-rod some side clearance. One thing to note---When you ream a con-rod to 0.375" diameter, a 0.3755" diameter rod will not fit thru it without pressing. I had to open the bore in the con rod by about .0005" to get a proper fit over the .3755" drill rod. I don't have any oversize reamers, so had to do a lot of persuading to get the bore opened out. This type of "persuading" is accomplished by sanding a taper on a piece of the drill rod in the lathe, coating it with cutting oil, and then CAREFULLY working the rod up and down the taper until it slides over the main diameter.
    Last edited by brian Rupnow; 04-21-2017 at 05:12 PM.
    Brian Rupnow

  7. #127
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,299

    Default

    I turned the ends of the main crankshaft down to match the 12 mm sealed ball bearings (that I already had) and left it full diameter in the center area that had to be press fitted to the webs. I coated the critical areas with Loctite 638, and since I have a limited throat opening on my vice, I did it in my two ton arbor press with a cheater bar about 3 foot long on the handle I had prepared a brass "cup" to fit over one end and had my 3 pound hammer ready in case I needed to do some constructive pounding to get things into home position, but they slid right into place on the arbor press, no "pounding" was needed. After pressing things into place, I set it up in the three jaw and checked for runout. Right now it has .008" total indicated runout, which isn't that bad. I just need that figure for comparisons sake when I mill the center portion out tomorrow. If it moves enough to trouble me, I will give it a few good whacks with the dead blow hammer to bring it "true". The jury is still out on whether or not I'm going to pin this crank together or not. Photobucket is being oinky today, but I will put up a picture when it decides to work for me.
    Last edited by brian Rupnow; 04-22-2017 at 06:16 PM.
    Brian Rupnow

  8. #128
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,299

    Default

    My little pile of parts is growing. Today I will finish off the crankshaft, and build the engine sideplates. I made the rocker yesterday afternoon, and for a simple enough part, there are a world of set-ups in it. I used my new con-rod fixture to relieve the material around the bosses on each side of the rocker, and it worked great for that too.
    Brian Rupnow

  9. #129
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,299

    Default

    And just for the fun of it---here is the crankshaft, luxuriating in it's custom made water filled bath-tub. (which may have been a juice bottle at one time.) I trimmed away all of the unwanted parts this morning. Right now the con-rod appears to be Loctited to everything else, but I'm hoping that with a four hour soak, the .016" cardboard washer on one side of the con-rod will dissolve, and I can break the con-rod free of everything else. I may have to apply a little heat to the center of the con-rod and let it work its way down until the con-rod lets go and decides to turn for me.
    Brian Rupnow

  10. #130
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,299

    Default

    Well there!! I've had as much fun as I can stand for one day. Those sideplates aren't quite finished yet, but they are awfully close. I'm tuckered out.
    Brian Rupnow

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •