Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 90

Thread: Spline cutting work offered for once-off job

  1. #1

    Default Spline cutting work offered for once-off job

    Hullo,

    I am busy making CV inner shafts for my Jeep as follows on my craftsman commercial 12x40:



    I finally got them both done expecting to be able to hire a machine shop to cut the splines. The splines are 32 teeth for the small (1" diameter) end, and 27 teeth for the large (1.25" diameter):



    But my first quote came in at $700 for the job which is a bit too pricy

    So now I'm stuck.

    Is there anyone interested in doing this job for a fee by mail? BTW I am in North Dallas.


    Alternatively, has anyone made one of these?
    Or know where I could buy one?
    I suppose I could use this to cut the teeth and then buy dividing plates with 27 holes and 32 holes:




    Thanks for any ideas

    Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque
    Posts
    2,984

    Default

    :-) I would consider that a challenge to build the lever keyway cutter and the index mechanism for the lathe . :-) Of course I'm retired and nothing else to do. Your situation may vary. :-)
    ...lew...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Ambitious project all the way.

  4. #4

    Default

    Why not just use the saddle traverse with a cutter in the toolpost to achieve this for a couple of jobs? You will still need to index the shaft, but you already have a perfectly good solid mechanism to hold the cutter at a accurate depth fitted from the factory.
    Interested to see what else you plan to do to the spines post cutting in terms of hardness/heat treatment since I see resplining some half shafts in my future at some point when narrowing a jaguar irs rear axle fitted to my hot rod...

  5. #5

    Default

    any idea what sort of cutter i would use? teeth look straight with a 60 degree valley. but that is just how they look -- too difficult to actually measure in there. they dont seem to be curved like gear teeth.
    Last edited by paulsheer; 12-04-2017 at 05:12 PM.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrFluffy View Post
    Why not just use the saddle traverse with a cutter in the toolpost to achieve this for a couple of jobs? You will still need to index the shaft, but you already have a perfectly good solid mechanism to hold the cutter at a accurate depth fitted from the factory.
    Interested to see what else you plan to do to the spines post cutting in terms of hardness/heat treatment since I see resplining some half shafts in my future at some point when narrowing a jaguar irs rear axle fitted to my hot rod...
    well i have to do that (27 + 32) * 2 times

    yes, it may work. i'm just not really comfortable with that as a plan

    the steel is D2 tool steel. there are shops that do hardening+tempering in the $100 range.

    i chose D2 because it is easy to get and is about as strong as the strongest steel you can get -- 300 kpsi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulsheer View Post
    any idea what sort of cutter i would use? teeth look straight with a 60 degree valley. but that is just how they look -- too difficult to actually measure in there. they dont seem to be curved like gear teeth.
    There are a few spline cutting youtubes using a mill - might get some clues from those.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 01-7700 View Post
    There are a few spline cutting youtubes using a mill - might get some clues from those.
    yes -- i watched a bunch :-)

    but they don't seem to give that info

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas!
    Posts
    7,512

    Default

    Piece of cake. Where are you located?

    I would either make the two cutters, regrind a couple of old gear cutters or key slot cutters. $700? That just means that shop didn't want to mess with it or doesn't trust your turning. Any speed shop should already be set up to cut splines. The spline specs are the only empty hole there. Are the ends center drilled?

    Edit: Ok, I see--North Dallas.
    Last edited by CCWKen; 12-04-2017 at 06:15 PM. Reason: Addition

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CCWKen View Post
    Piece of cake. Where are you located?

    I would either make the two cutters, regrind a couple of old gear cutters or key slot cutters.
    ha ha. i appreciate your confidence :-)

    i am sure it is easy to do -- but not so easy to get perfect

    how do i know the tooth angle, tooth curvature, or type of cutter?

    there are a zillion "gear" cutting cutters out there on the interwebs...

    but very few "spline" cutters

    everything on ebay is a hobbing type cutter for 4 axis CNC

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •