Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Educate me on ball oilers

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ivins, Ut
    Posts
    1,250

    Default

    If you are replacing old ones, don't do anything to the hole. The tolerance is actually pretty close. Consider that you are aiming for a light press fit on a small diameter fitting - you need to be within a half-thousandth on size. If you are undersize you will collapse the fitting, if oversize it will need to be 'glued' in. You will not be happy with the chinese units. First time you use a longer taper tip and push the ball down a bit too far, the ball will stay down.

    The good ones, (Gits) can also be damaged but it takes a lot more abuse. Truly, you get what you pay for.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,122

    Default

    The Chinese ones that are in it seem to have held up ok 'cept for a few. Lathe is dated 1994 iirc. Main issue isn't the few damaged ones. It's the ones that get hidden by dro scales and stuff.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Kelowna BC
    Posts
    1,428

    Default

    Do a test hole in 1/4 plate..

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    6,219

    Default

    Below is a link showing the outside diameter of the Gits metric ball oilers.
    This should serve as a guideline as to the hole diameter required.

    https://www.gitsmfg.com/metric-ball-valve-oilers/
    Home, down in the valley behind the Red Angus
    Bad Decisions Make Good Stories

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    1,667

    Default

    Looking on the GITS site, I notice that their products are made in China.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,122

    Default

    They showed up today. Seem to be good quality. Using my cheap digital caliper to measure, the 8mm oilers appear to measure 8.10 mm. The 6mm oilers look like 6.08 mm. Now I'm not a metric guy, but it looks like if I drill dead nuts on 6 and 8mm, these will fit just fine. Now to find some metric drills...

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    6,219

    Default

    15/64" and 5/16" is just a few thou under 6mm and 8mm.
    Considering that most drill bits produce a slightly oversize hole it may warrant a few test holes to gauge if these might produce an acceptable hole size.
    Home, down in the valley behind the Red Angus
    Bad Decisions Make Good Stories

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    155

    Default

    I installed oilers but I decided to go with slightly oversize and super glue the oilers in place, it has held up nice since. I didn't want to press fit near sliding ways on the lathe.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    NE Thailand
    Posts
    961

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Willy View Post
    15/64" and 5/16" is just a few thou under 6mm and 8mm.
    Considering that most drill bits produce a slightly oversize hole it may warrant a few test holes to gauge if these might produce an acceptable hole size.
    Wot he said.
    DO NOT use a 6mm drill to put a hole in something for a 6mm ball oiler. Ditto 8mm.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Warwickshire, UK
    Posts
    743

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thaiguzzi View Post
    Wot he said.
    DO NOT use a 6mm drill to put a hole in something for a 6mm ball oiler. Ditto 8mm.
    Even if the oiler bodies are 6.08 and 8.1mm dia? I would have thought they were made that size to be a nice push fit into nominal 6 and 8mm drilled holes. Anyway, a test drill in a piece of scrap will tell.
    'It may not always be the best policy to do what is best technically, but those responsible for policy can never form a right judgement without knowledge of what is right technically' - 'Dutch' Kindelberger

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •