Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 3/8 dia x .150 T slot cutter

  1. #1

    Default 3/8 dia x .150 T slot cutter

    Need to cut T slot in 6061 with above dim. .375 cutter dia. x .150 height. I have a Rockler keyhole cutter that works fine, but it is ~ .180 height. I have not been able to find anything on eBay or the usual online suppliers. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Chilliwack, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,930

    Default

    Hi and Welcome Aboard ! ! !

    T slots are usually larger and sized for specific screws. So you likely found the bigger ones that start off at 1/4" slot in the outer surface with fairly broad and deep T's.

    When I've wanted a smaller size of T slot I've made do with Woodruff keyseat cutters used as the T slot cutters. The trick is that they don't cut the center slot so that has to be done with a regular 2 flute end mill first and then the wider root slot cut with the Woodruff cutter.

    But because you'd be cheating a bit you won't be able to find the .150 height exactly. Looking at McMaster-Carr's listing for Woodruff keyseat cutters I can only see 1/8T x 3/8D. If you need the whole .150 instead of .125 it would mean making an extra pass.

    I did find some metric Woodruff cutters but the 4mm face width you'd want to get a .158" are quite a bit larger in diameter at 13.5mm or 0.53 inch.

    If you specifically need exactly that size you're likely looking at having to make a custom cutter out of drill rod, harden, temper and sharpen it yourself.

    Hope that helps you out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    NW Illinois
    Posts
    676

    Default

    Have it re-ground to the desired thickness.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Chilliwack, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,930

    Default

    Or re-grind it yourself. To get the best quality job you'd need to find a diamond wheel though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Kelowna BC
    Posts
    1,961

    Default

    Going to be tough to relieve the teeth, doing it with no tool grindng equipment.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,200

    Default

    Make one using a lathe for the tooth form and mill to remove top half. Heat treat, lap to final size.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SE Texas
    Posts
    11,991

    Default

    If you are talking about reducing the "width" of a Woodruff key cutter, you will be grinding on the outer face only. AND that face does not need any relief because you will not be making a plunge cut with it. But if you can I would suggest making it a bit concave to reduce the friction. But this is a general reduction, not creating any relief on the sides of the teeth. The original relief on the actual cutting edges, on the OD of the cutter, should be the only relief that is necessary and it is already there.

    I only have one Woodruff cutter and it does not have any relief on the two sides of the teeth.



    Quote Originally Posted by 754 View Post
    Going to be tough to relieve the teeth, doing it with no tool grindng equipment.
    Paul A.

    Make it fit.
    You can't win and there is a penalty for trying!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    NW Illinois
    Posts
    676

    Default

    I believe the Rockler key slot cutter has only 2 flutes. Grinding the clearance off-hand should be no big deal.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    10,541

    Default

    The trick is that they don't cut the center slot so that has to be done with a regular 2 flute end mill first
    Neither do T slot cutters. OP, have have you looked through the available woodruff cutter sizes? As BC suggests, it can work. I've done oddball keyways with them a few times, just do multiple passes to get what you need
    .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Cinti,Oh
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Dremel 199 cutter I "think" will do...any box store will have them.....if only a slot or a few might work fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •