Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: My Spindle Isn't Worn Out

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    In the desert
    Posts
    1,392

    Default My Spindle Isn't Worn Out

    My Spindle Isn't Worn Out
    Collets are Consumable

    For the last month or so I started noticing alignment pin holes that are spiral interpolated on one of my machines were a little loose. Press fit pin holes were getting to where I could press them in with my thumb. That's a bad thing. Those little high speed spindles have a finite life and that one is a year old. I don't think it has the 6000hrs advertised for the bearings, but it might be getting close, and honestly I usually get more than 6000hrs out of them Still to be that loose I thought I'd be able to "feel" slop in them when the spindle was cold first thing in the morning. No slop. Ok, how about a runout test. Not much. Much less than 1/2 thou. Maybe 2-3 tenths. Now to be fair I did a runout test with a dowel pin in a 1/4 inch collet. Then I set up the indicator to measure travel backlash in the table. Nope still just a hair under half thou, and that would make smaller holes not larger. Finally I looked at the little 1/8 inch collet that was holding the 1/8 SE mill that was making the oversize holes. Or rather I took a fresh new one out of the package and cut a mold. Perfect. Everything is back to normal. I have to use the arbor press to set pins again. That collet has outlasted one spindle, has thousands of hours on this one, and has probably pushed more than a couple small end mills to the breaking point. I guess I can't complain about a very cheap Chinese ER16 collet. Collets are consumable.
    *** I always wanted a welding stinger that looked like the north end of a south bound chicken. Often my welds look like somebody pointed the wrong end of a chicken at the joint and squeezed until something came out. Might as well look the part.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    100

    Default

    The machine does not have error compensation?
    Or simply change the tool diameter or offset or simply program the holes .0005" smaller?
    I do not see a problem here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    In the desert
    Posts
    1,392

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bented View Post
    The machine does not have error compensation?
    Or simply change the tool diameter or offset or simply program the holes .0005" smaller?
    I do not see a problem here.
    ROFL. Of course you don't.
    *** I always wanted a welding stinger that looked like the north end of a south bound chicken. Often my welds look like somebody pointed the wrong end of a chicken at the joint and squeezed until something came out. Might as well look the part.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    3,920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob La Londe View Post
    ROFL. Of course you don't.
    If the collet has run out, won't it create a bias on the endmill to cut more on one side? Not to mention any radial run-out. Guess you can only clamp so many times before the steel deforms in the collet.

    Sent from my SM-G950U1 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    8,549

    Default

    What kind of endmill you running? The flute count can cause them to cut oversize.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •