Page 3 of 22 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 213

Thread: Vertical hit and miss engine

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    Here we have flywheel #1--A piece 1 3/8" long cut from a 4 1/2" dia. billet of steel. First set-up is with reverse jaws in the chuck, not worrying about centering at this stage. Flywheel material has been tapped on the face with dead blow hammer to make certain it is "seated" against the three contact surfaces on the far side of the face you see.
    Brian Rupnow

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    Flywheel-2 First a couple of facing cuts across the entire face to get rid of the saw cut (saw cuts are never quite square to the central axis of stock.) After facing, drill and ream the 3/8" center hole completely through. Since the 3/8" center hole is not large enough to allow entrance of one of my heavier boring tools, I put a 5/8" endmill in the tailstock chuck and cut to the depth of the recess I want, which is 0.438" in this case. Then with my lead screw in reverse I start at the center and cut out towards the rim, taking 0.020" depth of cut each time. The 0.428"step" is where I am going to grip with the chuck jaws in my next set-up. This will allow me to turn the outer diameter just enough to clean it up. The recess in the other side of the flywheel is relatively small, so I will probably cut the recess in the same set-up, thus keeping everything hopefully concentric.
    Brian Rupnow

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    Flywheel-3 Flywheel has been flipped around 180 degrees, gripped on the inside of the .438" recess created yesterday. That allowed me to take a cut on the outside diameter to clean it up, and allowed me to put the recess in the side which is now exposed. All of the major machining is now finished. There will be a bit of polishing, and I still have to cut the keyway and drill/tap a couple of holes thru the hub for set screws.
    Brian Rupnow

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    So--Gas tank and flywheel are mounted on engine. The flywheel is just posed for a picture. It still has to have the keyway and set screws added. Things look a bit out of proportion right now, but once the cylinder and cylinder head are mounted it will look more like an engine.
    Brian Rupnow

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    A big thank you going out to all of those who stopped by, said Hi, and left a comment. I like to hear from you guys.---Brian
    Brian Rupnow

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    I just had a very cylindrical morning. Material is grey cast iron. Still needs some holes tapped and some trimming on the bottom flange, but I'm happy with the results.
    Brian Rupnow

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    Cylinder head-1 The cylinder head has a finished diameter of 1.780" and a length of 0.800". A piece of 2" diameter stock was purchased and cut to 2 1/2" long. The chuck jaws extend out 1.25" from the face of the chuck, and I need some space between the jaws and where the turn down ends. Both ends were faced to be "square" with the central axis, and then the turned down area was turned to 1.780" diameter 1 1/4" long.
    Brian Rupnow

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    Next step was to mount the piece in my mill vice. Normally I would have a v-block on one vice jaw, but the 2" diameter piece was too big to allow for a v-block so I just mounted it between the jaws, setting firmly on the floor of the vice. Four bolt holes were drilled and counterbored, and the valve guide holes were drilled and reamed. The piece finishes off at 0.8" thick, so I made sure to drill at least 1" deep. Next step was to tilt the vice at 40 degrees to mill the angled part of the head and drill/counterbore the sparkplug hole. It is drilled blind at this point, and since I only have a tapered tap for the metric sparkplug hole I won't tap the hole until I have put the recess in the far side of the head.

    Brian Rupnow

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    north bay area
    Posts
    4,954

    Default

    Looks good Brian, have missed a bit of this build, now that nice weather is here.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,639

    Default

    Hi Sasquatch--Good to hear from you. Are you and your son racing now?---Brian
    Brian Rupnow

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •