Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Bending a Scaffold Pole

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    NW Illinois USA
    Posts
    760

    Default

    I would try heat straightening with a oxy fuel torch before welding. More controllable and don't need to clean up after.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Artful Bodger View Post
    I am doubtful that prebending will give the result you desire. I think the pipe will need to be stiffened by putting something inside it.
    Why do think this? In buildings, the beams are very often precambered upwards so that as the dead and live loads are applied, the precamber drops out and they become level.

    Even if stiffened, the pipe will still deflect, just less than an unstiffened one.

    His idea is the correct one, to precamber the member so that when the working load is applied, it becomes straight.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Coral Springs, FL
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Don't weld, or apply heat to a galvanized pole - not because of the zinc fumes (although that is a concern), but because you don't want to compromise the coating. Find a tree with a V shaped crotch and put the pole in the V and bend away. Doing it manually like this helps you control the amount of bend and where the bend is. You can make a series of small adjustments until you get the deflection you desire.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ashburton, near Christchurch New Zealand
    Posts
    6,709

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djc View Post
    Why do think this?
    The difficulty of getting the exact prebend.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •