Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Feed and Speed for Garolite LE?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Montvale, NJ
    Posts
    392

    Default UPDATED: Feed and Speed for Garolite LE?

    I have to mill some insulators from 1/4" thick stock. I can find info on other grades, but not this "easy to machine" grade. Supposedly you can just use HSS to machine it because it uses cloth instead of fiberglass as the reinforcement.

    Anyone ever mill this stuff before?

    Thank you.
    Last edited by polaraligned; 09-15-2019 at 08:18 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Buffalo NY USA
    Posts
    534

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by polaraligned View Post
    I have to mill some insulators from 1/4" thick stock. I can find info on other grades, but not this "easy to machine" grade. Supposedly you can just use HSS to machine it because it uses cloth instead of fiberglass as the reinforcement.

    Anyone ever mill this stuff before?

    Thank you.
    Never milled plastics, but it sounds like its related to Micarta in the way it uses cloth. Is it a proprietary type? Some quick googling shows this: https://www.wshampshire.com/ryertex/

    which bears out my theory that its just a trade name for Micarta. Should machine like hardwood, but I've never actually done it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Springfield Mo
    Posts
    612

    Default

    McMaster says its just a trade name for phenolic. Havent machine phenolic, but i have gone through micarta, which is near enough to be the same thing. Honestly, you can rip through it pretty easy. Id say same general speeds as if you were cutting something like acrylic. Sharp tools, mid-high rpm, decent feed to keep it from just melting/burning on the tool

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Montvale, NJ
    Posts
    392

    Default

    Thanks. Searching for Micarta got me to a thread on PM that discusses milling the cloth based phenolic, which is what the LE is.
    I think I will put in the 20K RPM sub spindle and an 1/8" carbide endmill and see what happens. Melting on the endmill would be bad.
    Will be running this CNC.

    This is the part, the holes are 0.2" for scale.

    Last edited by polaraligned; 09-11-2019 at 08:33 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Montvale, NJ
    Posts
    392

    Default

    Just ran Gwizard for 1/8" carbide at 20K RPM. Looks like feeds need to be in the 50 to 100 ipm range for hard plastics.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    3,099

    Default

    Like many things, don't forget to account for the hazards of the dust that might come from machining it. It might be quite abrasive and breathing it is likely to fall in the category of "bad things to do".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by polaraligned View Post
    I have to mill some insulators from 1/4" thick stock. I can find info on other grades, but not this "easy to machine" grade. Supposedly you can just use HSS to machine it because it uses cloth instead of fiberglass as the reinforcement.

    Anyone ever mill this stuff before?

    Thank you.
    Yes, I've milled both the cloth and the glass. Cut both on my table saw with a carbide tipped blade.

    JL................

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    449

    Default

    It machines “like butter” for the most part. Unlike real butter, it is far stronger, you can tap it and make reasonably strong threads, and it won’t melt. The exit sides of drilled holes can chip if you push too fast and hard on breakthrough. The burrs consist mostly of fiber fuzz. I use a shop-vac to control the dust. It can be smelly if you get it hot. It is not particularly abrasive, unlike the G-10 fiberglass grade.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    107

    Default

    It's not "eat your face" dust like fiberglass. The worst aspect is it reeks. Really doesn't melt either; it's not a thermoplastic.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    San Antonio TX, USA
    Posts
    2,777

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rklopp View Post
    Unlike real butter, it is far stronger, you can tap it and make reasonably strong threads, and it won’t melt.
    yabbut, can you spread it on your toast?

    Polaraligned, what's it going to be insulating? Looks almost like something to hold a heating element.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •