Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

trying to cut a recess for a rimmed cartridge with an endmill.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • trying to cut a recess for a rimmed cartridge with an endmill.

    I am trying to cut a 307 chamber with a 308 reamer, that leaves me without a recess for the cartridge rim. Can I use an end mill to cut the recess for the rim to sit in. I have never tried to feed an stationary end mill into a rotating object in this manner before.

  • #2
    It works, the end mill doesn't care if it's spinning or the part is, as long as there's rotational movement between the parts and the cutting edges. Standard plunge cutting with an endmill warnings apply here, make sure the setup is rigid enough, all that jazz. Also make sure your tailstock is on center, otherwise the end mill will act more like a boring bar

    Come to think of that, why not use a boring bar? Specially if you need to be on size

    Comment


    • #3
      + 1 on the boring bar.

      Comment

      Working...
      X