Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Gun drilling titanium

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Gun drilling titanium

    I'm planning on making a lightweight axle out of titanium, roughly 11" long, 680" diameter. Just to be completely out of control, I figured I'd gun drill it.
    Any hints on drilling a .25" or .375 hole all the way through this stuff? I'm worried that as tough as it is to cut, the bit will want to wander all over.
    thanks,
    -Armen

  • #2
    pardon my ignorance, but what exactly is gun drilling?

    i've seen the term before, but i've never known what it means.
    -paul

    Comment


    • #3
      http://www.riflebarrels.com/articles...le_barrels.htm

      May not be much help but gives a slight thought of one thing to consider (( an untrue (in balance) work piece spinning itself out of round)).

      It also brings a question to my mind;

      if it could be done easily would it help to spin both the work piece (at a slower speed) AND the drill bit to help keep the bore straight?

      I realise that it is "reamed" after it is drilled (for gun barrels) but would it help production for more "non-critical" long holes?

      Just curious

      Comment


      • #4
        Armen,
        even if your reaming or not, Id drill from both ends, that will save you alot of aggravation and will help the wandering problem.IMO
        jack

        Comment


        • #5
          I have to say straight-out that I've never drilled Ti. HOWEVER, everything I've read tells me that you have to make sure you have sufficient feed to keep from work-hardening the surface. Just something to keep in mind...

          Comment


          • #6
            save your self a headache and contract out the gun drilling, unless you have $25,000 for a dedicated gun drill, then you have to buy the drill, guide bushing, etc.
            good luck...jim
            ...jim

            Comment

            Working...
            X