Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Drill a hardened shaft.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Drill a hardened shaft.

    I have seen that Thomson sells shafts predrilled and tapped on the ends, but they are amazingly expensive compared with the plain shafts. They also sell a shaft with "soft" ends, but these are also very expensive. So, I want to drill/tap the ends using my lathe.

    The problem, if there is a problem, is that the shafts are hardend to HRC 60.

    Do I need somehting special to drill/tap this type of shaft?

    Thanks,
    Jim

  • #2
    Unless you have a lot of shafts to process
    your tooling cost and time spent will probably make up the difference in OEM costs.
    Drilling is a big enough deal at HRC 60 but
    tapping is another level up in difficulty.
    Tools to do this exist but aren't sourced
    from the far east. Steve
    Steve

    Comment


    • #3
      Far as I know, you will have to anneal the shaft end before you can drill and tap it.

      Comment


      • #4
        Drill thru the case hardened surface with a carbide oversized drill, than finish drill and tap as required.
        The case is usually about 1/16" thick.
        The core is easily machinable.
        kap

        Comment

        Working...
        X