Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

threading calculation

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • threading calculation

    I would like to cut a 24 TPI, 60 degree female thread to match a male thread which has an outside diameter of 1.365 inches. What should I bore the inside diameter of the female part to start threading? Could someone tell me how the calculations are made? Godbless, Ralph
    ralphe

  • #2
    The way I would do it would be the OD measurement less two thread depths. i.e. if your thread depth is .025" the bore needs to be 1.315" .

    I don't mind if someone corrects me on this.

    Allan

    [This message has been edited by Allan Waterfall (edited 02-17-2005).]

    Comment


    • #3
      I was taught to throw in an extra .005 for clearance.

      As to "how the calculations are made..", assuming you're talking about unified standard threads, the single depth of thread is calculated as .6495 X pitch (in your case .6495 X 1/24 ~= .027, so two thread depths = .054 + the .005 clearance = .059

      [This message has been edited by lynnl (edited 02-17-2005).]

      Comment


      • #4
        Just like tapping a hole, you want the "tap drill diameter." You can figure out the theoretical hole diameter for any thread percentage using the following formula:
        Hole Diameter = Bolt Diameter - 2 x K x Pitch x Percentage
        K = .6000 for BA threads
        K = .6403 for BSF and BSW threads
        K = .6134 for ISO Metric threads
        K = .6495 for NC and NF threads
        For example, if you want to find what theoretical tapping hole diameter will yield an 80% thread with a 2BA tap, the numbers (in inches) are:
        .1544 = Hole Diameter =.185 - 2 x .6 x .0319 x .80

        In your case, it would be:
        x = 1.365 - 2 x .6495 x (1/24) x .80

        Actually, since you're not tapping the hole, you might use .90 (90%). I suspect you want to allow at least a little (not do 100% thread), just to be sure you have some clearance.


        [This message has been edited by SGW (edited 02-17-2005).]
        ----------
        Try to make a living, not a killing. -- Utah Phillips
        Don't believe everything you know. -- Bumper sticker
        Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects. -- Will Rogers
        There are lots of people who mistake their imagination for their memory. - Josh Billings
        Law of Logical Argument - Anything is possible if you don't know what you are talking about.
        Don't own anything you have to feed or paint. - Hood River Blackie

        Comment


        • #5
          The theoretical thread depth is half the pitch divided by the tangent of half the angle. In this case it would be 1/2 x 1/24 / (Tan (30)) or 0.03608"

          Bill

          Comment


          • #6
            Bill, wouldn't that formula be for a sharp "V" thread?

            Comment


            • #7
              Simple rule of thumb is 1 divided by TPI subtracted from OD.

              1/24=0.04166 1.365-0.0142=1.323

              Close enough, especially if you have the male thread to test fit.
              Jim H.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thanks to everyone for your assistance with my problem. I did follow the specifics posted by SGW with success. Godbless, Ralph
                ralphe

                Comment

                Working...
                X