Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Boring Problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Boring Problem

    I am making what looks like the nose section of a missle out of solid alouminum stock. I have to bore out the inside to match the taper of the missle cone. How would I go about getting this done. I have tapered something before but never reverse like this. My taper has always started from the inside and tapered outwards.

  • #2
    Tapering an ID. and OD. with a taper attachment is basically the same. You can also form the ID. as well. What size is the piece and what machine are you using
    Bob Scott

    Comment


    • #3
      Generate the outside profile using mastercam then reproduce for the inside. I cut steps on the outside blue it and file to shape goes great very quick. Then just use a small long shank burr on the inside to clean out. After you produce the steps inside the bore using your mas cam dimensions cleaning it out is a snap. It will look pro Local high school teacher would probably help you with the mascam stuff if you dont have a clue about it. I use a lathe with a digital readout for odd shapes but a conventional lathe with dials will also work just as well.

      Comment


      • #4
        I am using a Fryer CNC lathe but have never had to do this operation before. I currently don't have Mastercam. We are waiting for the new fiscal year before I am able to get it. Thanks for all your help.

        Comment


        • #5
          Model? How big is the cone?

          How about making your own cutting tool? Or a cone rasp?

          Comment

          Working...
          X