Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I have argon

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I have argon

    I just picked up a cylinder and a lb. of 4043 rod. We'll see how it turns out...
    Techno-Anarchist

  • #2
    Uh. Oh. We'er in trouble now.;-)

    Comment


    • #3
      This is what I did:


      I guess now I need some input on how to actually tig weld instead of help fixing old welders.

      I have no idea what amps etc to use. My machine also has a "Hi-freq. intensity" knob and I have no idea what it does...

      The pedal works great I'm pretty happy overall!
      Techno-Anarchist

      Comment


      • #4
        Looks good, just buff-em up and display
        on the mantel

        I suggest cutting up some 16ga. sheet
        metal strips (2"x5") and practicing some
        weld joints. Some butt, lap and corner
        joints. After about 30 to 50 joints you
        will become more comfortable with the
        torch and machine settings. JRouche
        My old yahoo group. Bridgeport Mill Group

        https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/...port_mill/info

        Comment


        • #5
          I got a piece of 3" x 4' x 3/16" (I think) to cut up and practice on. I've never done any brazing so this is a little different for me. About the only welding I've done is mig.

          I've been reading about it but I'm trying to figure out when and how much to feed the rod and when to move the torch etc. It also seems like the puddle is wider than I thought it would be and fiddling with the machine doesn't seem to have much effect.

          At least my mig has a "cheat sheet" inside the cover to put you in the ball park.

          I'm waiting for Adrian to weigh in on this one even though his machine looks like the space shuttle cockpit
          Techno-Anarchist

          Comment


          • #6
            Hey Hoffman!

            Looks good! I've been wanting to make a small video welding some alum but I've been so busy lately building my buggy.

            What settings are you using? For 15-16ga alum, and 1/16" alum filler wire try these:

            1/16" diameter pure tunstein (green band). #4 cup (1/4" opening), 20 CFM Argon flow meter setting, 55 amp setting, A/C (ballanced), High-Freq always ON, Postflow ~6 seconds or so.

            For practice with alum, try this with 15-16ga (~1/16") alum sheet and 1/16" alum filler:

            Try heating the Alum until you see a puddle form then wait one more second and dip the filler rod into the puddle and wait 1/2 second, then move over to the edge of the puddle and wait until you see a new puddle form (keep repeating). Adjust the amount of time you wait based on how quickly the puddle forms (If the puddle forms too quickly, either lower your heat with the pedal, or move faster along).

            Here is a basic bead using that technique with 1/16" filler, 1/16" alum sheet, and 1/16" diam electrode:



            Also, make sure you don't rest your arm on the table when you're TIG welding otherwise you'll have jerky/uncontrolled torch movements. You want to be holding your hand up, and just lightly drag with little/no pressure. It's going to feel very awkward for a long time.

            If your arm is not getting tired then you probably are not doing it right. You'll find it easier to rest your arm on the table, but don't do it because you'll develop a habit/need to rest your arm and will have a lot of trouble trying to do most real-world welding (No place to rest your arm).

            Try holding your torch like this and just very lightly drag your pinky (just enough for feedback, but nut enough to support your hand):



            -Adrian

            Comment


            • #7
              Hot finger welding is fine, but in order to precisely control the weld I like to walk the cup.

              Stick a bit more tungsten out, lay the torch to the side and lightly rest the ceramic cup on the material, then rocking back and forth and advancing at the same time, one can weld all day without arm strain ( or at least as much) and with practice this method can be used on about anything. Saves on gloves and fingers as well.
              rollin'

              Comment


              • #8
                Dang, that sure is a white clove!

                Those your driving gloves Adrian?

                Comment


                • #9
                  Boy, I had it all wrong I had it on 150 amps, had my elbow resting on the bench with the torch at a 45 deg angle...

                  I'm using a 3/32 pure tungsten and 3/32 3034 rod. I'm not sure what size cup but my torch looks about the same size as yours (WP 20) but my cup isn't "necked down" like yours. Looks like about 3/8 ID. I'm waiting on a gas lens because the welding shop didn't have any cups for them.

                  I'm also a little confused about the sequence of moving the torch and feeding the rod. Do you pull the rod completely out of the puddle then advance the torch, dip, pull out, move the torch?

                  Also a little story about customer service:

                  The welding shop I lease my tanks from have some pretty rude crude guys working there. My brother says they're A-holes and says he wouldn't buy anything from them but I've been dealing with them awhile and they're mostly OK.

                  So today I go in to see if my argon tank is back from testing and they bust my balls for a few minutes (it's not back) but they gave me a small argon tank and about 20 rods with no charge

                  They said was to keep me fron F'ing with them until next week...

                  They always give me mig tips and cups before telling me to Get the [email protected]#k out so they can deal with real customers.

                  Swell guys

                  Those are some white gloves

                  I want to make some nice beads like Adrian...

                  [This message has been edited by hoffman (edited 10-13-2005).]

                  [This message has been edited by hoffman (edited 10-13-2005).]
                  Techno-Anarchist

                  Comment


                  • #10

                    Hoffman, you want to "ball" over your tungstein when welding alum. You can do this by just cutting off the end that you're using now, put your machine on DC+ (DCEP), and zapping it for a second and the tip should ball over.

                    You also want to get the tungstein as close to the puddle as possible. I can't even see my tunstein when I'm welding, but I do see a reflection of it from the puddle.

                    I just made a small video for you Hoffman (9mb .wav):

                    20 CFM, 55 AMPS, 1/16" Electrode (Pure Tung), 1/16" Alum sheet, 1/16" Alum filler wire, A/C (ballanced), High-Freq Always ON, #4 Cup (1/4" opening):

                    www.bbssystem.com/buggy/tig-weld.wmv

                    -Adrian

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Thanks a million Adrian! I really appreciate that!

                      I was doing something entirely different...
                      I had this big long friggin' arc and I was just creeping along with the puddle.

                      Next week I'm going to get some 1/16 tungsten/rod and a gas lens.

                      My kids got a big kick out of you sayin my name

                      This is my youngest:
                      http://www.zippyvideos.com/86088702490165.html

                      Thanks again Adrian!
                      Techno-Anarchist

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Best advice I got was to sit down.
                        my tig welding abilty doubled after this.
                        all the best....mark

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          HOW DID YOU FILM THAT ADRIAN.
                          was the camera behind a welding helmet.
                          I was told you must not point any digital camera at the sun never mind welding
                          and i was told damage would happen to it
                          I then thought after that, all films of welding ..............they must be using specialist cams etc
                          all the best...mark

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Adrian,

                            very cool! i need to get a TIG welder.

                            andy b.
                            The danger is not that computers will come to think like men - but that men will come to think like computers. - some guy on another forum not dedicated to machining

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Nice video!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X