Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Quality US made boring bar HSS bit

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Quality US made boring bar HSS bit

    Who makes a quality 3/4 inch boring bar with slots for 1/4 inch HSS tool bits. Had a link to a small USA supplier can’t find it now .

    boats

  • #2
    Check these guys, they make boring bars, I don't think they have a website yet.

    https://www.facebook.com/pages/Solid..._fb_noscript=1
    The shortest distance between two points is a circle of infinite diameter.

    Bluewater Model Engineering Society at https://sites.google.com/site/bluewatermes/

    Comment


    • #3
      Was gonna say, I think you're looking for Steve Barton at Solid Rock machine shop, he's on youtube and instagram, no idea how to get hold of him tho

      Comment


      • #4
        Steve Barton Solid Rock Machine shop is in Michigan.. Not Oakhurst Tx.
        https://www.bizapedia.com/mi/solid-r...hine-shop.html

        Comment


        • #5
          Good Luck finding that tool.

          Why HSS?

          Comment


          • #6
            I think you want to check out Arthur Warner - They specialize in American made High Speed Tooling
            https://www.arwarnerco.com/category-s

            Rich

            12/1/2019 Corrected to
            https://www.arwarnerco.com/
            Last edited by Rich Carlstedt; 12-01-2019, 12:13 PM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Bented View Post
              ...Why HSS?
              Yeah, a decent insert tooled boring bar will blow HSS out of the water. This is 2019, not 1919.

              If you really want to run HSS any cheap Chinese made boring bar will be more than adequate...

              Keith
              __________________________
              Just one project too many--that's what finally got him...

              Comment


              • #8
                Why buy when it's so simple to make? Take a 3/4" mild steel rod of appropriate length and drill a 1/4" or smaller hole in(or at) one end. Chuck the 1/4" HSS bit in the lathe. Turn one end down to fit the hole. Drill and tap the rod for a set screw.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by LKeithR View Post

                  Yeah, a decent insert tooled boring bar will blow HSS out of the water. This is 2019, not 1919.

                  If you really want to run HSS any cheap Chinese made boring bar will be more than adequate...
                  2019 or otherwise not everyone wants or can afford to spend big bucks on carbide and you are completely wrong about cheap Chinese boring bars being good enough. A decent bar isn't just any old piece of steel, it needs to be made of the right material and made right with heat treating otherwise you might as well use a piece of rubber..
                  The shortest distance between two points is a circle of infinite diameter.

                  Bluewater Model Engineering Society at https://sites.google.com/site/bluewatermes/

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by loose nut View Post

                    2019 or otherwise not everyone wants or can afford to spend big bucks on carbide and you are completely wrong about cheap Chinese boring bars being good enough. A decent bar isn't just any old piece of steel, it needs to be made of the right material and made right with heat treating otherwise you might as well use a piece of rubber..
                    Boring bar material and heat treat are minor concern. Hardened tool steel and crappiest chinese 1018 is equally stiff. Young's modulus and other boring engineering 101's.

                    Solid carbide boring bar is a game changer tho. 30usd chinesium solid carbide boring bar runs circles around any ordinary "US made" steel boring bar even if they would cost 10 times more.
                    Last edited by MattiJ; 11-30-2019, 03:33 PM.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I am in the "why not make your own?" camp. Some 3/4 cold rolled and cut your own notch or hole.

                      Ive made my own 5/8 and 1" bars and they work like a charm. I would still want to use a good alloy. Not for bending issues. More for resistance against pressures at the tool deforming the seating area of the bar

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Rich Carlstedt View Post
                        I think you want to check out Arthur Warner - They specialize in American made High Speed Tooling
                        https://www.arwarnerco.com/category-s

                        Rich
                        That link doesn't work; try:

                        https://www.arwarnerco.com/Boring-s/167.htm

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Thanks will check out the sources mentioned. Have carbide and insert boring bars also have a Chinese bar like I want. HSS let’s me grind way I want. Chinese POS has tiny set screws that are useless.

                          Bass

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Just zipped through Solid Rocks simple boring bar UTube. That’s exactly what I want. Will make a couple up next different sizes


                            Thanks again

                            Boats

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              A long time ago, I wanted to make a boring bar around 3/4 inch, I went to a scrapers and got a strut type shock rod that was either3/4 or 20mm. I cut a flat side topand bottom for clamping, drilled a hole near one end, then filed it out to fit 1/4 square stock, and a set screw up top. . The other end I welded a 1/4 "square piece of HSS to then ground it to shape.. it seemed to be quite stiff.
                              Then I used it a lot for the next 25 years.. I eventually got a Mitsubishi bar with inserts, but still used the other for grooves, internal threads, etc.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X