Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I can't believe I never thought of it before!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I can't believe I never thought of it before!

    So many times I've struggled looking for the right sized lower die to bend something in the press. I can not believe I have never thought of this before now!



    Andy

  • #2
    Just remember that that vice is just cast iron. Too much pressure and SNAP - there goes another one!

    Comment


    • #3
      keep it light. good idea until SNAP.....OOPS! There's a lot of crap vises that break with intended use.....I'd guess you're break a cheap one and wouldn't risk a good one.
      .

      Comment


      • #4
        Isn't the saying something like "once you have a press, everything around you becomes tooling". Nice solution. Could take it a step further with soft jaws of different shapes etc.

        Comment


        • #5
          I made a small adjustable lower die for my presses, didn't take much time or effort. Just another way of doing things
          Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9015.JPG
Views:	375
Size:	137.6 KB
ID:	1849479

          Comment


          • #6
            Gonna be hell on the edges of the vise jaws, but it should work for occasional use under limited power.

            I strongly recommend wrapping a blanket around the vise and letting it hang loose to slow pieces departing the casting under force.

            Comment


            • #7
              M&M what r u making performance shifters or something?

              Comment


              • #8
                Often its easier to weld 2 pieces of square tubing on a piece of 1/2 plate. Weld end one good, less weld on second if you want to change distance later.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Anybody want to throw in on a pool when Fireball Tool finds this thread and comes out with his adjustable bending jig for presses? He's already got a list of potential buyers.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    The vise is CI? Well, yes. But so are the X blocks it is resting on.

                    Sounds like a contest as to which would break first to me.

                    Looks like a good idea to me. I say go for it. I may look for an old drill press style vise for my press.



                    Originally posted by SLK001 View Post
                    Just remember that that vice is just cast iron. Too much pressure and SNAP - there goes another one!
                    Paul A.
                    SE Texas

                    Make it fit.
                    You can't win and there IS a penalty for trying!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      A lot of vises have hardened steel jaws that I'd expect will leave score marks in the outer faces and even peel off shavings. But given even a slight radius and smoothed up the stock should simply slide into place with nothing more than some scuffs on the mill scale. Sort of a cross between your vise idea and Matt's round stock "jaws".

                      This also isn't a lot different than the bending presses that use a sharpish "V" as the top die and a "U" channel with smoothed edges for the lower die and allow pressing to any angle up to around an acute 80'ish degrees. Same sort of idea but now you just have an adjustable version.

                      If it's a decently "tight" vise I'm sure this sort of abuse will make it loosen up fairly quickly. I don't think I'd want to do this on a nicer vise that I like to use for drilling. But if it's a cheap wobbly old vise I'd lose no sleep whatsoever over it.
                      Chilliwack BC, Canada

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        My press has only a foot or so between the uprights. That means that I can use say 5 inch long metal pieces touching the uprights on each side to give me about two inches between the ends- 5-1/2 inch long pieces would give me 1 inch between ends, etc. This lets me build a gap of any width I need, and the gap is automatically centered under the ram. I'm using a hydraulic jack upside down, so I get to use the threaded hole to insert whatever pressing tool I've made up for some particular application.

                        Jacks usually have an extensible part which sometimes can come right out, and sometimes can only extend so far. Mine only extended so far, so I turned it out to that point, then cut it off flush with the end of the ram. After that I managed to turn the captive part down to the bottom of the hole, leaving a clear threaded hole to accept the various shapes of upper die to suit the job. I had some acme rod around that was the right thread, so now I'm slowly building a kit of custom dies as the jobs require, and also a kit of custom pieces that create the gap required. Seems to be a pretty good system.

                        My bottom plate can be secured to the uprights at 5 inch intervals, which works to allow any distance between the plate and the upper die- same as any press. Instead of using pins to secure the plate in position, I'm using bolts. This gives me a way to secure the plate without allowing the uprights to flex at all if there's side pressure being put against them. This works well also.
                        I seldom do anything within the scope of logical reason and calculated cost/benefit, etc- I'm following my passion-

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by BCRider View Post
                          A lot of vises have hardened steel jaws that I'd expect will leave score marks in the outer faces and even peel off shavings. But given even a slight radius and smoothed up the stock should simply slide into place with nothing more than some scuffs on the mill scale. Sort of a cross between your vise idea and Matt's round stock "jaws".
                          .....
                          Just put some smooth "corners" over the edges, similar to soft vise jaws, and there is no need to do any rounding off of the actual jaws.
                          1601

                          Keep eye on ball.
                          Hashim Khan

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Paul Alciatore View Post
                            The vise is CI? Well, yes. But so are the X blocks it is resting on.
                            They used to be on the Harbor Freight presses, but not any more. I have the identical 20 Ton press and the X blocks are steel (at least mine are). Verified by drilling keeper holes.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by A.K. Boomer View Post
                              M&M what r u making performance shifters or something?
                              Phallus reinforcement inserts looks like to me.

                              -D
                              DZER

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X