Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Straight line knurling?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mcgyver
    replied
    Originally posted by TGTool View Post
    I also don't fuss with calculating circumference and knurl pitch, .
    we haven't that one recirculate to the top in awhile

    I'm with you, I've never found it matters, surprisingly even for cut knurls. Either that, or I'm the luckiest bloody knurler on the planet.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ian B
    replied
    John Stevenson once posted a photo of a tapered workpiece that he'd successfully knurled; I thought this was pretty good proof that the diameter doesn't need to be calculated when knurling. I tend to use machine oil on the work & rollers, and like others say, mash the knurls into the work.

    Ian

    Leave a comment:


  • J Tiers
    replied
    Cramming works because there is usually a depth that actually works out, and knurling is not too dependent on the exact depth, although the pattern definition can vary. The folks who say they just cram it in are actually stopping when they find the right setting, they may just not realize it.

    That said, you are in fact correct, and knurls for screw machine work were sold according to (IIRC) diametric pitch or a similar measurement. There were methods to set up perfect knurling using them and the turned diameter. Screw machine folks want it to "just work" and work every time with no adjustment, just one setting and go.

    Leave a comment:


  • mklotz
    replied
    Originally posted by Black Forest View Post
    I have a roller 125mm long I would like to put a linear knurl on. It is 35mm in diameter made out of steel. Is that possible with a linear knurling roller? I would think the diameter would have to be exactly matched to the pitch of the knurling roller. With the cross hatch type knurling I have done it seems it is not absolutely critical. What am I missing?

    My knurl roller has a pitch of 1.5mm. my calculations work out to a diameter of 34.395 giving me a pretty close correct diameter for the roller to track correctly. ??????
    I get a value for the new diameter just slightly different from your value of 34.395 mm.

    D = 35 mm
    P = 1.5 mm

    pi * D / P = 73.303...

    truncate this to 73 for an integer number of pitches on the new circumerence, then the new circumference and diameter are...

    C = 73 * 1.5

    d = C / pi = 73 *1.5 / pi = 34.855

    Leave a comment:


  • BCRider
    replied
    I've got a "coining" knurl that I use fairly often. I do find that with the coining or even diamond knurling that I tend to get a better start of the pattern if I start it on an edge so the wheels are only about half engaged. And some may not agree with this but for the straight "coining" knurl I feel I get better results if I set it with a slight lead angle. Just enough ahead so it doesn't quite look square. So maybe just a couple of degrees.

    If for some reason I don't get a clean starting pattern I'll turn down the start and run off .005 or so from the rest and try again. Maybe 1:5 times I need to do that.

    Leave a comment:


  • SLK001
    replied
    Originally posted by mickeyf View Post

    This has always worked for me.
    Me too. In fact, jamming the knurling tool into the work WITHOUT the knurl diameter and work diameter calculation always worked better and gave nicer knurls.

    Leave a comment:


  • mickeyf
    replied
    Cram the knurl into the work hard enough and it will find and register a single pattern.
    This has always worked for me.

    Leave a comment:


  • TGTool
    replied
    I've done straight knurling with a single wheel from the diamond knurl. Mount it on something where it can spin as designed, but rotate the holder so the diagonal grooves on the knurl wheel are parallel with the centerline. Mind, the ones I've done have been just short knobs or buttons so getting the grooves absolutely parallel on a long part might take some tweaking. But basically, the process just works.

    I also don't fuss with calculating circumference and knurl pitch, Cram the knurl into the work hard enough and it will find and register a single pattern. I know this is a subject of some controversy and others will not agree. I can only attest to my experience with lots of knurls.

    Leave a comment:


  • Lew Hartswick
    replied
    Do it with an index head and a shaper . :-)
    ...lew...

    Leave a comment:


  • Black Forest
    started a topic Straight line knurling?

    Straight line knurling?

    I have a roller 125mm long I would like to put a linear knurl on. It is 35mm in diameter made out of steel. Is that possible with a linear knurling roller? I would think the diameter would have to be exactly matched to the pitch of the knurling roller. With the cross hatch type knurling I have done it seems it is not absolutely critical. What am I missing?

    My knurl roller has a pitch of 1.5mm. my calculations work out to a diameter of 34.395 giving me a pretty close correct diameter for the roller to track correctly. ??????
    Last edited by Black Forest; 01-22-2020, 05:59 AM.
Working...
X