Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Boring Bar advice

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Boring Bar advice

    Would someone please point me where I can read up on how to set up a 2" boring bar in a vertical mill
    I need to remove 0.020" from the interior of 8" of steel pipe..........and my initial cuts aren't looking pretty.
    I need more detail than; https://mae.ufl.edu/designlab/Advanc...0on%20Mill.htm
    Thanks all!

  • #2
    What size mill ? What is going between mill and boring bar.. describe boring bar dia, length etc..

    Comment


    • #3
      The length of the bore is a larger factor then the boring bar diameter, when using steel bodied bars about 6 X the bar diameter is nearing the limit, at 12" deep in your case.
      To much of the bar extended from the boring head will surely result in chatter and poor surface finish.

      This is pretty much all that you need to know.

      1 Center work to spindle, use an indicator for this.
      2 Place boring head in spindle.
      3 Place boring bar in boring head
      4 Offset boring head until the finished diameter is achieved.
      Done

      Last edited by Bented; 08-29-2020, 08:52 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Lathe would be sooooo much easier.
        Beaver County Alberta Canada

        Comment


        • #5
          I have a 2" boring bar that I use on my Giddings&Lewis HBM.
          It is from a Warner Swasey turret lathe. The boring head is a
          21" dia head, from a Summit HBM. That must be quite a setup
          you have there to need a 2" bar.

          -Doozer
          DZER

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Doozer View Post
            That must be quite a setup
            you have there to need a 2" bar.

            -Doozer
            Indeed using a 2" bar is VTL work.

            Comment


            • #7
              my initial cuts aren't looking pretty.
              A photo of the results and the tool might allow some suggestions as to why they aren't pretty. (Tool edge, rake angle, depth of cut...)
              "A machinist's (WHAP!) best friend (WHAP! WHAP!) is his hammer. (WHAP!)" - Fred Tanner, foreman, Lunenburg Foundry and Engineering machine shop, circa 1979

              Comment


              • #8
                Used on a lathe too..
                Most mills won't take a 2 inch bar unless it's horizontal..

                Comment


                • #9
                  Can you post some photos of your set up? That would be a big help in diagnosing your problems.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by 754 View Post
                    Used on a lathe too..
                    Most mills won't take a 2 inch bar unless it's horizontal..
                    Actually this size tooling is often used on vertical boring mills.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I am not say it isnt, but he said vertical mill.... most folks that have a boring mill know what it is.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Probably 2" long boring bar
                        Location: Helsinki, Finland, Europe

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Does he mean a 2" diameter boring head? That sounds more likely than the boring bar itself having a 2" diameter shank.

                          If it's a 2" boring head, that'll mean mounting a boring bar in the horizontal hole and having it sticking out about 3" to give the 8" required diameter. Doesn't sound very rigid, this may be the source of the problems.

                          A photo of the setup would really help!

                          Ian
                          All of the gear, no idea...

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            A photo or at least a better description. You wrote " need to remove 0.020" from the interior of 8" of steel pipe". To me that suggests you want to bore 8" deep. But it could be taken as 8" ID pipe too. If the job needs you to bore 8" deep what is the ID of the pipe you're boring into.
                            Chilliwack BC, Canada

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X